Sign inStart free

Primary 2 Higher Chinese exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 12 Primary 2 Higher Chinese exam papers from 7 Singapore primary schools, set between 2015 and 2015, with 559 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are 词语 Vocabulary (39%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (22%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (19%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 35% of marks, and 0.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 47 questions and 66 marks.

Based on 12 papers from 7 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

12papers from 7 schools
47questions in a typical paper
66marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 12 of 12 papers38.7%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 11 of 12 papers22.3%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 12 of 12 papers19%
句子 Sentencesin 9 of 12 papers8.9%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 6 of 12 papers4.9%
汉字 Charactersin 4 of 12 papers3.9%
作文 Compositionin 2 of 12 papers1.6%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 12 papers0.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary38.7in 12 of 12 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension22.3in 11 of 12 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin19in 12 of 12 papers
句子 Sentences8.9in 9 of 12 papers
词语搭配 Collocations4.9in 6 of 12 papers
汉字 Characters3.9in 4 of 12 papers
作文 Composition1.6in 2 of 12 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.6in 1 of 12 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 35%
  • Word bank 27%
  • Fill in the blank 12%
  • Open-ended (show working) 12%
  • Other 13%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice34.8
Word bank27.3
Fill in the blank12.3
Open-ended (show working)12.2
Short answer7.1
Rewrite / synthesis4.1
Composition1.5
Cloze passage0.8

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 60% of questions60%12: 39% of questions39%23: 1% of questions1%35+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
160.1
239.2
30.5
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
阅读理解 Comprehension91.7%
句子 Sentences75%
词语搭配 Collocations50%
汉字 Characters33.3%
作文 Composition16.7%
短文填空 Cloze8.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
阅读理解 Comprehension91.7
句子 Sentences75
词语搭配 Collocations50
汉字 Characters33.3
作文 Composition16.7
短文填空 Cloze8.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA27 papers58.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA3 papers25%
Mid-Year / SA12 papers16.7%

Key facts

  • 12 papers, 559 questions, 790 marks, from 7 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 39% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 Higher Chinese exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are 词语 Vocabulary (39%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (22%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (19%), 句子 Sentences (8.9%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (4.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 Higher Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 47 questions and 66 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

12 papers from 7 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

Ai Tong · Catholic High · Holy Innocents · Nan Hua · Pei Chun · Red Swastika · Tao Nan

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 Higher Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free