Sign inStart free

Primary 2 English exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 272 Primary 2 English exam papers from 25 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 10,814 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Comprehension (25%), Vocabulary (19%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (7.5%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Vocabulary appears in 97% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 37% of marks, and 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 40 questions and 37 marks.

Based on 272 papers from 25 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

272papers from 25 schools
40questions in a typical paper
37marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 253 of 272 papers25%
Vocabularyin 263 of 272 papers18.8%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 245 of 272 papers7.5%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - prepositionsin 210 of 272 papers6.4%
Grammar - pronounsin 208 of 272 papers5.9%
Editingin 104 of 272 papers4.3%
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 113 of 272 papers4.1%
Vocabulary clozein 75 of 272 papers3.5%
Punctuationin 127 of 272 papers3.4%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 192 of 272 papers3.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension25in 253 of 272 papers
Vocabulary18.8in 263 of 272 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses7.5in 245 of 272 papers
Grammar - prepositions6.4in 210 of 272 papers
Grammar - pronouns5.9in 208 of 272 papers
Editing4.3in 104 of 272 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences4.1in 113 of 272 papers
Vocabulary cloze3.5in 75 of 272 papers
Punctuation3.4in 127 of 272 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.4in 192 of 272 papers
Grammar - conjunctions2.5in 154 of 272 papers
Grammar cloze2.5in 58 of 272 papers
Synthesis and transformation2.4in 63 of 272 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement2.1in 122 of 272 papers
Grammar - other1.8in 90 of 272 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs1.6in 106 of 272 papers
Phonics1.4in 28 of 272 papers
Listening comprehension1.2in 32 of 272 papers
Composition1in 10 of 272 papers
Comprehension cloze0.3in 8 of 272 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.3in 28 of 272 papers
Visual text comprehension0.1in 4 of 272 papers
Life cycles0in 1 of 272 papers
Butterfly life cycle0in 1 of 272 papers
Picture sentence0in 1 of 272 papers
Oral and reading aloud0in 1 of 272 papers
Dragonflies0in 1 of 272 papers
Compound words0in 2 of 272 papers
Time phrases0in 1 of 272 papers
Life cycle of a dragonfly0in 1 of 272 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 37%
  • Cloze passage 14%
  • Short answer 12%
  • Word bank 11%
  • Other 26%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice36.6
Cloze passage14.4
Short answer12.3
Word bank10.7
Editing (find the error)7.3
Rewrite / synthesis6.9
Fill in the blank4.8
Listening3.1
Open-ended (show working)2.7
Composition1
Other0.2
Number answer0.1
Drawing or labelling0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 16% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 75% of questions75%12: 9% of questions9%23: 0% of questions0%35+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
175
28.8
30
5+0.1

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20172018201920212022202320242025TrendComprehension1925171521222128→ SteadyVocabulary2121182018173321→ SteadyGrammar - verbs and tenses88117712116→ SteadyGrammar - prepositions77578626→ SteadyGrammar - pronouns77545449→ SteadyEditing544294500↓ FallingGrammar - articles and quantifiers555443104→ SteadyGrammar - word order and sentences42543868↑ RisingPunctuation43605535→ SteadyGrammar - subject-verb agreement14612426→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20172018201920212022202320242025
Comprehension18.725.116.714.621.421.720.827.9
Vocabulary21.22117.519.517.917.232.821.2
Grammar - verbs and tenses7.68.110.877.11210.66.1
Grammar - prepositions6.67.14.877.86.12.46.1
Grammar - pronouns6.86.75.44.34.93.54.18.5
Editing5.24.24.229.244.500
Grammar - articles and quantifiers5.24.75.23.83.53.39.63.6
Grammar - word order and sentences3.82.44.84.33.18.15.87.9
Punctuation43.46.105.44.52.74.8
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.43.75.51.12.14.41.76.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary96.7%
Comprehension93%
Grammar - verbs and tenses90.1%
Grammar - prepositions77.2%
Grammar - pronouns76.5%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers70.6%
Grammar - conjunctions56.6%
Punctuation46.7%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement44.9%
Grammar - word order and sentences41.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary96.7
Comprehension93
Grammar - verbs and tenses90.1
Grammar - prepositions77.2
Grammar - pronouns76.5
Grammar - articles and quantifiers70.6
Grammar - conjunctions56.6
Punctuation46.7
Grammar - subject-verb agreement44.9
Grammar - word order and sentences41.5
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs39
Editing38.2
Grammar - other33.1
Vocabulary cloze27.6
Synthesis and transformation23.2
Grammar cloze21.3
Listening comprehension11.8
Phonics10.3
Grammar - modals and conditionals10.3
Composition3.7
Comprehension cloze2.9
Visual text comprehension1.5
Compound words0.7
Life cycles0.4
Butterfly life cycle0.4
Time phrases0.4
Picture sentence0.4
Oral and reading aloud0.4
Life cycle of a dragonfly0.4
Dragonflies0.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA296 papers35.3%
Quiz / Review / Test63 papers23.2%
Mid-Year / SA145 papers16.5%
Weighted Assessment / CA44 papers16.2%
Practice paper13 papers4.8%
Other11 papers4%

Key facts

  • 272 papers, 10,814 questions, 10,050 marks, from 25 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 25% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 97% of papers.
  • 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Quiz / Review / Test, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Practice paper and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 English exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Comprehension (25%), Vocabulary (19%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (7.5%), Grammar - prepositions (6.4%) and Grammar - pronouns (5.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 40 questions and 37 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

272 papers from 25 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Quiz / Review / Test, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Practice paper and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free