Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Higher Chinese exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 15 Primary 4 Higher Chinese exam papers from 7 Singapore primary schools, set between 2015 and 2015, with 477 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are 词语 Vocabulary (40%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (32%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (9.3%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 39% of marks, and 6.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 32 questions and 48 marks.

Based on 15 papers from 7 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

15papers from 7 schools
32questions in a typical paper
48marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 15 of 15 papers39.9%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 15 of 15 papers32.1%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 11 of 15 papers9.3%
句子 Sentencesin 11 of 15 papers5.9%
作文 Compositionin 9 of 15 papers4.2%
汉字 Charactersin 4 of 15 papers3.2%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 8 of 15 papers2.8%
口试 Oralin 1 of 15 papers1.4%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 15 papers0.6%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 15 papers0.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary39.9in 15 of 15 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension32.1in 15 of 15 papers
词语搭配 Collocations9.3in 11 of 15 papers
句子 Sentences5.9in 11 of 15 papers
作文 Composition4.2in 9 of 15 papers
汉字 Characters3.2in 4 of 15 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin2.8in 8 of 15 papers
口试 Oral1.4in 1 of 15 papers
听力理解 Listening0.6in 2 of 15 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.6in 1 of 15 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.1in 1 of 15 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 39%
  • Open-ended (show working) 21%
  • Word bank 21%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Other 11%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice39.1
Open-ended (show working)21.5
Word bank20.6
Short answer8
Fill in the blank3.8
Composition3.1
Cloze passage2.4
Rewrite / synthesis1.4
Listening0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 5% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 48% of questions48%12: 41% of questions41%23: 5% of questions5%34: 1% of questions1%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
148
240.7
34.8
41.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations73.3%
句子 Sentences73.3%
作文 Composition60%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin53.3%
汉字 Characters26.7%
听力理解 Listening13.3%
口试 Oral6.7%
短文填空 Cloze6.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations73.3
句子 Sentences73.3
作文 Composition60
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin53.3
汉字 Characters26.7
听力理解 Listening13.3
口试 Oral6.7
短文填空 Cloze6.7
关联词与语法 Grammar6.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA17 papers46.7%
End-of-Year / SA27 papers46.7%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers6.7%

Key facts

  • 15 papers, 477 questions, 713 marks, from 7 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 40% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 6.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Higher Chinese exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are 词语 Vocabulary (40%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (32%), 词语搭配 Collocations (9.3%), 句子 Sentences (5.9%) and 作文 Composition (4.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Higher Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 32 questions and 48 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

15 papers from 7 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Maha Bodhi · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Red Swastika · Tao Nan

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Higher Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free