Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Higher Chinese exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 53 Primary 6 Higher Chinese exam papers from 21 Singapore primary schools, set between 2014 and 2015, with 1,333 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are 阅读理解 Comprehension (49%), 词语 Vocabulary (48%) and 作文 Composition (2.6%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. 28% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 25 questions and 61 marks.

Based on 53 papers from 21 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

53papers from 21 schools
25questions in a typical paper
61marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

阅读理解 Comprehensionin 53 of 53 papers49.1%
词语 Vocabularyin 53 of 53 papers47.9%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 2 of 53 papers2.6%
汉字 Charactersin 3 of 53 papers0.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
阅读理解 Comprehension49.1in 53 of 53 papers
词语 Vocabulary47.9in 53 of 53 papers
作文 Composition2.6in 2 of 53 papers
汉字 Characters0.4in 3 of 53 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Open-ended (show working) 43%
  • Short answer 20%
  • Word bank 16%
  • Editing (find the error) 16%
  • Other 6%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Open-ended (show working)42.8
Short answer19.7
Word bank15.7
Editing (find the error)15.7
Composition3.4
Fill in the blank2
Cloze passage0.6

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 5% of questions5%12: 66% of questions66%23: 12% of questions12%34: 13% of questions13%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
15.4
265.8
312.3
413.3
5+2.3

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20142015Trend词语 Vocabulary5556 阅读理解 Comprehension4544 汉字 Characters10 作文 Composition00
Show as table
Topic20142015
词语 Vocabulary54.655.9
阅读理解 Comprehension44.643.5
汉字 Characters0.60.3
作文 Composition0.20.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉字 Characters5.7%
作文 Composition3.8%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉字 Characters5.7
作文 Composition3.8

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA124 papers45.3%
End-of-Year / SA219 papers35.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA10 papers18.9%

Key facts

  • 53 papers, 1,333 questions, 3,247 marks, from 21 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 阅读理解 Comprehension, 49% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 28% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Higher Chinese exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are 阅读理解 Comprehension (49%), 词语 Vocabulary (48%), 作文 Composition (2.6%) and 汉字 Characters (0.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Higher Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 25 questions and 61 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

53 papers from 21 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Tao Nan

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Higher Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free