Sign inStart free

Primary 2 Maths exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 327 Primary 2 Maths exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 9,932 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Multiplication and division (20%), Addition and subtraction (16%) and Money (9.7%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Addition and subtraction appears in 82% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 28% of marks, and 6.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 30 questions and 44 marks.

Based on 327 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

327papers from 27 schools
30questions in a typical paper
44marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Multiplication and divisionin 247 of 327 papers20.4%
Addition and subtractionin 268 of 327 papers16.3%
Moneyin 187 of 327 papers9.7%
Whole numbersin 205 of 327 papers9%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Fractionsin 170 of 327 papers8.7%
Massin 178 of 327 papers7.1%
Lengthin 188 of 327 papers6.2%
Number patternsin 213 of 327 papers4.3%
Timein 140 of 327 papers4.2%
Volumein 114 of 327 papers3.1%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Multiplication and division20.4in 247 of 327 papers
Addition and subtraction16.3in 268 of 327 papers
Money9.7in 187 of 327 papers
Whole numbers9in 205 of 327 papers
Fractions8.7in 170 of 327 papers
Mass7.1in 178 of 327 papers
Length6.2in 188 of 327 papers
Number patterns4.3in 213 of 327 papers
Time4.2in 140 of 327 papers
Volume3.1in 114 of 327 papers
Picture graphs3.1in 117 of 327 papers
Word problems2.1in 85 of 327 papers
2D shapes1.5in 92 of 327 papers
Solid figures and nets1.3in 101 of 327 papers
Measurement and units1.1in 68 of 327 papers
Lines0.6in 54 of 327 papers
Tables and graphs0.5in 28 of 327 papers
Ratio0.2in 13 of 327 papers
Area and perimeter0.2in 10 of 327 papers
Position and direction0.1in 16 of 327 papers
Circles0.1in 8 of 327 papers
Triangles0.1in 6 of 327 papers
Quadrilaterals0.1in 6 of 327 papers
Algebra0in 5 of 327 papers
Listening comprehension0in 1 of 327 papers
Factors and multiples0in 5 of 327 papers
Age problems0in 2 of 327 papers
Rate and speed0in 2 of 327 papers
Equal parts0in 2 of 327 papers
Permutations0in 1 of 327 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 53%
  • Multiple choice 28%
  • Fill in the blank 9%
  • Short answer 5%
  • Other 5%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer52.9
Multiple choice28.1
Fill in the blank9.2
Short answer5.2
Drawing or labelling3.3
Open-ended (show working)0.6
Word bank0.5
Other0.2
Listening0.1
Rewrite / synthesis0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 16% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 32% of questions32%12: 45% of questions45%23: 4% of questions4%34: 2% of questions2%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
132.3
244.8
34.1
42.4
5+0.1

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20172018201920212022202320242025TrendMultiplication and division201917109342032↑ RisingAddition and subtraction1916141324142115→ SteadyWhole numbers141386119135→ SteadyFractions6910181013416→ SteadyMoney6101167435↓ FallingMass6571010565→ SteadyLength94547662→ SteadyTime45783266→ SteadyPicture graphs34487172→ SteadyNumber patterns45425332→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20172018201920212022202320242025
Multiplication and division20.118.617.310.18.534.120.432.3
Addition and subtraction18.916.314.312.823.813.821.115
Whole numbers1412.88.2610.69.1134.7
Fractions6.29.19.517.99.512.63.915.7
Money6.49.811.167.43.52.84.7
Mass64.97.210.110.15.45.65.1
Length8.84.25.34.17.45.75.62.4
Time4.34.578.33.21.56.35.5
Picture graphs3.43.93.58.37.40.76.72.4
Number patterns4.24.83.51.84.833.22.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Addition and subtraction82%
Multiplication and division75.5%
Number patterns65.1%
Whole numbers62.7%
Length57.5%
Money57.2%
Mass54.4%
Fractions52%
Time42.8%
Picture graphs35.8%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Addition and subtraction82
Multiplication and division75.5
Number patterns65.1
Whole numbers62.7
Length57.5
Money57.2
Mass54.4
Fractions52
Time42.8
Picture graphs35.8
Volume34.9
Solid figures and nets30.9
2D shapes28.1
Word problems26
Measurement and units20.8
Lines16.5
Tables and graphs8.6
Position and direction4.9
Ratio4
Area and perimeter3.1
Circles2.4
Quadrilaterals1.8
Triangles1.8
Factors and multiples1.5
Algebra1.5
Equal parts0.6
Age problems0.6
Rate and speed0.6
Listening comprehension0.3
Permutations0.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2109 papers33.3%
Quiz / Review / Test93 papers28.4%
Weighted Assessment / CA70 papers21.4%
Mid-Year / SA147 papers14.4%
Other8 papers2.4%

Key facts

  • 327 papers, 9,932 questions, 14,309 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Multiplication and division, 20% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Addition and subtraction, in 82% of papers.
  • 6.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Quiz / Review / Test, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1 and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 Maths exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Multiplication and division (20%), Addition and subtraction (16%), Money (9.7%), Whole numbers (9%) and Fractions (8.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 30 questions and 44 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

327 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Quiz / Review / Test, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1 and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free