Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Science exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 446 Primary 3 Science exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 18,184 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Classification (27%), Materials (17%) and Magnets (11%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Classification appears in 95% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 55% of marks, and 0.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 41 questions and 55 marks.

Based on 446 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

446papers from 27 schools
41questions in a typical paper
55marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Classificationin 423 of 446 papers26.5%
Materialsin 351 of 446 papers17.3%
Magnetsin 194 of 446 papers10.7%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Living and non-living thingsin 397 of 446 papers9.9%
Plant parts and transportin 349 of 446 papers8.4%
Life cyclesin 243 of 446 papers6%
Fungi and bacteriain 315 of 446 papers5.6%
Digestive systemin 140 of 446 papers3.9%
Human body systemsin 167 of 446 papers3%
Scientific investigationin 186 of 446 papers2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Classification26.5in 423 of 446 papers
Materials17.3in 351 of 446 papers
Magnets10.7in 194 of 446 papers
Living and non-living things9.9in 397 of 446 papers
Plant parts and transport8.4in 349 of 446 papers
Life cycles6in 243 of 446 papers
Fungi and bacteria5.6in 315 of 446 papers
Digestive system3.9in 140 of 446 papers
Human body systems3in 167 of 446 papers
Scientific investigation2in 186 of 446 papers
Plant reproduction1.9in 187 of 446 papers
Electricity1.1in 116 of 446 papers
Adaptations0.9in 116 of 446 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals0.7in 123 of 446 papers
Light0.6in 77 of 446 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems0.4in 50 of 446 papers
Environment and ecosystems0.3in 33 of 446 papers
Forces0.1in 19 of 446 papers
Photosynthesis0.1in 17 of 446 papers
Heat0.1in 8 of 446 papers
Matter0.1in 10 of 446 papers
Animal preferences0in 2 of 446 papers
Cycles0in 2 of 446 papers
Animal physical characteristics0in 2 of 446 papers
Animal skeletons0in 2 of 446 papers
Shapes and their properties0in 1 of 446 papers
Cells0in 2 of 446 papers
Changes of state and water cycle0in 2 of 446 papers
Comparing things0in 1 of 446 papers
Animal feeding0in 2 of 446 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 55%
  • Open-ended (show working) 21%
  • Short answer 16%
  • Fill in the blank 3%
  • Other 5%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice55.1
Open-ended (show working)21
Short answer15.9
Fill in the blank3.4
Word bank2
Drawing or labelling1.5
Other0.6
Number answer0.4
Rewrite / synthesis0
Cloze passage0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 7% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 49% of questions49%12: 44% of questions44%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
149
243.5
30.6
40.2

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendClassification3024202625222522→ SteadyMaterials1516151717161820→ SteadyMagnets911121416161416↑ RisingLiving and non-living things10107981079→ SteadyLife cycles46714131216↑ RisingPlant parts and transport10101168542↓ FallingFungi and bacteria76576575→ SteadyDigestive system56786330↓ FallingHuman body systems33644210↓ FallingScientific investigation12321334→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Classification29.824.320.32625.121.525.222
Materials14.615.61516.716.6161820
Magnets8.910.912.214.215.515.914.215.6
Living and non-living things10.19.87.29.47.89.77.48.5
Life cycles4.36.17.41.34.312.911.716.3
Plant parts and transport9.51010.56.47.854.41.8
Fungi and bacteria6.56.15.47.25.75.36.64.5
Digestive system4.75.76.67.962.62.60
Human body systems3.42.95.63.84.31.91.20.1
Scientific investigation1.42.32.51.71.32.733.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Classification94.8%
Living and non-living things89%
Materials78.7%
Plant parts and transport78.3%
Fungi and bacteria70.6%
Life cycles54.5%
Magnets43.5%
Plant reproduction41.9%
Scientific investigation41.7%
Human body systems37.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Classification94.8
Living and non-living things89
Materials78.7
Plant parts and transport78.3
Fungi and bacteria70.6
Life cycles54.5
Magnets43.5
Plant reproduction41.9
Scientific investigation41.7
Human body systems37.4
Digestive system31.4
Reproduction in humans and animals27.6
Electricity26
Adaptations26
Light17.3
Respiratory and circulatory systems11.2
Environment and ecosystems7.4
Forces4.3
Photosynthesis3.8
Matter2.2
Heat1.8
Animal preferences0.4
Cycles0.4
Animal feeding0.4
Animal physical characteristics0.4
Animal skeletons0.4
Cells0.4
Changes of state and water cycle0.4
Shapes and their properties0.2
Comparing things0.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2186 papers41.7%
Mid-Year / SA1126 papers28.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA109 papers24.4%
Quiz / Review / Test15 papers3.4%
Practice paper7 papers1.6%
Other3 papers0.7%

Key facts

  • 446 papers, 18,184 questions, 24,724 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Classification, 27% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Classification, in 95% of papers.
  • 0.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test, Practice paper and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Science exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Classification (27%), Materials (17%), Magnets (11%), Living and non-living things (9.9%) and Plant parts and transport (8.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 41 questions and 55 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

446 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test, Practice paper and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free