Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Maths exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 465 Primary 3 Maths exam papers from 28 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 16,798 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Multiplication and division (18%), Whole numbers (13%) and Money (12%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Money appears in 90% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 34% of marks, and 8.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 36 questions and 66 marks.

Based on 465 papers from 28 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

465papers from 28 schools
36questions in a typical paper
66marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Multiplication and divisionin 408 of 465 papers17.6%
Whole numbersin 414 of 465 papers13.1%
Moneyin 420 of 465 papers12.2%
Addition and subtractionin 395 of 465 papers10.5%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Fractionsin 296 of 465 papers7.7%
Word problemsin 315 of 465 papers6.7%
Timein 253 of 465 papers4.3%
Number patternsin 369 of 465 papers4.2%
Area and perimeterin 188 of 465 papers3.9%
Massin 280 of 465 papers3.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Multiplication and division17.6in 408 of 465 papers
Whole numbers13.1in 414 of 465 papers
Money12.2in 420 of 465 papers
Addition and subtraction10.5in 395 of 465 papers
Fractions7.7in 296 of 465 papers
Word problems6.7in 315 of 465 papers
Time4.3in 253 of 465 papers
Number patterns4.2in 369 of 465 papers
Area and perimeter3.9in 188 of 465 papers
Mass3.2in 280 of 465 papers
Length3.1in 268 of 465 papers
Bar graphs2.8in 214 of 465 papers
Volume2.7in 242 of 465 papers
Lines1.7in 189 of 465 papers
Angles1.6in 204 of 465 papers
Tables and graphs1.2in 121 of 465 papers
Measurement and units0.8in 103 of 465 papers
Ratio0.8in 74 of 465 papers
Age problems0.5in 53 of 465 papers
Picture graphs0.4in 46 of 465 papers
2D shapes0.2in 20 of 465 papers
Order of operations0.2in 16 of 465 papers
Factors and multiples0.1in 22 of 465 papers
Solid figures and nets0.1in 17 of 465 papers
Algebra0.1in 12 of 465 papers
Rate and speed0.1in 9 of 465 papers
Position and direction0.1in 11 of 465 papers
Equal intervals0in 3 of 465 papers
Sets0in 4 of 465 papers
Triangles0in 2 of 465 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 56%
  • Multiple choice 34%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Fill in the blank 2%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer55.6
Multiple choice34.1
Short answer5.9
Fill in the blank1.6
Drawing or labelling1.3
Open-ended (show working)1.1
Other0.3
Word bank0.1
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 4% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 19% of questions19%12: 68% of questions68%23: 5% of questions5%34: 4% of questions4%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
119.5
268.2
34.6
43.5
5+0

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendMultiplication and division2018141517151616→ SteadyWhole numbers1513121413121011→ SteadyMoney11111281191010→ SteadyFractions8812129121211→ SteadyAddition and subtraction12107109888→ SteadyTime45766454→ SteadyBar graphs33654757↑ RisingWord problems64643434→ SteadyNumber patterns44534443→ SteadyArea and perimeter34453444→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Multiplication and division19.617.713.915.416.515.316.115.5
Whole numbers14.713.211.81412.812.310.111.1
Money11.211.2127.910.69.41010.2
Fractions7.68.211.811.79.112.411.811.3
Addition and subtraction12.49.87.39.99.38.288.2
Time4.24.96.96.15.63.95.34.4
Bar graphs2.92.95.85.33.67.24.57.4
Word problems5.64.26.13.93.34.43.13.8
Number patterns4.34.25.13.44.23.84.13.1
Area and perimeter33.93.84.73.44.44.43.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Money90.3%
Whole numbers89%
Multiplication and division87.7%
Addition and subtraction84.9%
Number patterns79.4%
Word problems67.7%
Fractions63.7%
Mass60.2%
Length57.6%
Time54.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Money90.3
Whole numbers89
Multiplication and division87.7
Addition and subtraction84.9
Number patterns79.4
Word problems67.7
Fractions63.7
Mass60.2
Length57.6
Time54.4
Volume52
Bar graphs46
Angles43.9
Lines40.6
Area and perimeter40.4
Tables and graphs26
Measurement and units22.2
Ratio15.9
Age problems11.4
Picture graphs9.9
Factors and multiples4.7
2D shapes4.3
Solid figures and nets3.7
Order of operations3.4
Algebra2.6
Position and direction2.4
Rate and speed1.9
Sets0.9
Equal intervals0.6
Triangles0.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2188 papers40.4%
Weighted Assessment / CA132 papers28.4%
Mid-Year / SA1118 papers25.4%
Quiz / Review / Test19 papers4.1%
Practice paper5 papers1.1%
Other3 papers0.6%

Key facts

  • 465 papers, 16,798 questions, 30,834 marks, from 28 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Multiplication and division, 18% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Money, in 90% of papers.
  • 8.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Quiz / Review / Test, Practice paper and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Maths exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Multiplication and division (18%), Whole numbers (13%), Money (12%), Addition and subtraction (11%) and Fractions (7.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 36 questions and 66 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

465 papers from 28 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Quiz / Review / Test, Practice paper and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free