Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 403 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 26 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2026, with 24,119 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Forces (9%), Energy (8.2%) and Heat (7.3%); together the top 8 topics account for half of all marks. Forces appears in 95% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 52% of marks, and 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 60 questions and 81 marks.

Based on 403 papers from 26 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

403papers from 26 schools
60questions in a typical paper
81marks in a typical paper
8topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Forcesin 381 of 403 papers9%
Energyin 380 of 403 papers8.2%
Heatin 378 of 403 papers7.3%
Electricityin 356 of 403 papers6.9%
Environment and ecosystemsin 338 of 403 papers6.1%
Plant reproductionin 353 of 403 papers5.2%
Changes of state and water cyclein 344 of 403 papers4.7%
Photosynthesisin 350 of 403 papers4.7%
Above this line: 8 topics carry half of all marks
Scientific investigationin 365 of 403 papers4.6%
Food chains and websin 298 of 403 papers4.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Forces9in 381 of 403 papers
Energy8.2in 380 of 403 papers
Heat7.3in 378 of 403 papers
Electricity6.9in 356 of 403 papers
Environment and ecosystems6.1in 338 of 403 papers
Plant reproduction5.2in 353 of 403 papers
Changes of state and water cycle4.7in 344 of 403 papers
Photosynthesis4.7in 350 of 403 papers
Scientific investigation4.6in 365 of 403 papers
Food chains and webs4.6in 298 of 403 papers
Matter4.1in 338 of 403 papers
Adaptations3.8in 264 of 403 papers
Light3.8in 345 of 403 papers
Plant parts and transport3.5in 333 of 403 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems3.5in 323 of 403 papers
Magnets3.4in 337 of 403 papers
Life cycles2.9in 299 of 403 papers
Classification2.8in 302 of 403 papers
Cells2.2in 309 of 403 papers
Materials2.2in 276 of 403 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals1.8in 256 of 403 papers
Digestive system1.7in 247 of 403 papers
Fungi and bacteria1in 155 of 403 papers
Human body systems1in 155 of 403 papers
Living and non-living things0.5in 72 of 403 papers
Water clarity0in 5 of 403 papers
Ocean zones0in 2 of 403 papers
Rainforest layers0in 3 of 403 papers
Water collection0in 3 of 403 papers
Effects of salt on ice0in 2 of 403 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 52%
  • Open-ended (show working) 35%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice51.8
Open-ended (show working)34.7
Short answer7.5
Drawing or labelling3.3
Fill in the blank1.8
Number answer0.5
Other0.2
Word bank0.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 10% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 44% of questions44%12: 46% of questions46%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
143.7
246.3
30.2
40

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20192020202120222023202420252026TrendForces910108911109→ SteadyEnergy968711996→ SteadyElectricity78788779→ SteadyHeat99877578→ SteadyPlant reproduction67644666→ SteadyEnvironment and ecosystems71367566↑ RisingPhotosynthesis46656555→ SteadyScientific investigation34575654→ SteadyChanges of state and water cycle56554545→ SteadyMatter36544443→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20192020202120222023202420252026
Forces9.310.49.97.69.210.79.99
Energy8.65.87.6710.78.98.75.6
Electricity6.98.17.287.57.16.68.7
Heat8.88.77.56.66.65.27.18
Plant reproduction5.67.25.74.44.15.75.95.9
Environment and ecosystems70.72.56.36.95.35.76.1
Photosynthesis4.365.74.55.95.15.44.9
Scientific investigation3.43.94.76.855.75.14
Changes of state and water cycle4.86.24.55.44.14.54.24.9
Matter3.45.54.83.94.34.44.43.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Forces94.5%
Energy94.3%
Heat93.8%
Scientific investigation90.6%
Electricity88.3%
Plant reproduction87.6%
Photosynthesis86.8%
Light85.6%
Changes of state and water cycle85.4%
Environment and ecosystems83.9%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Forces94.5
Energy94.3
Heat93.8
Scientific investigation90.6
Electricity88.3
Plant reproduction87.6
Photosynthesis86.8
Light85.6
Changes of state and water cycle85.4
Environment and ecosystems83.9
Matter83.9
Magnets83.6
Plant parts and transport82.6
Respiratory and circulatory systems80.1
Cells76.7
Classification74.9
Life cycles74.2
Food chains and webs73.9
Materials68.5
Adaptations65.5
Reproduction in humans and animals63.5
Digestive system61.3
Human body systems38.5
Fungi and bacteria38.5
Living and non-living things17.9
Water clarity1.2
Rainforest layers0.7
Water collection0.7
Ocean zones0.5
Effects of salt on ice0.5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2117 papers29%
Mid-Year / SA1111 papers27.5%
Prelim (P6)90 papers22.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA81 papers20.1%
Quiz / Review / Test3 papers0.7%
Practice paper1 papers0.2%

Key facts

  • 403 papers, 24,119 questions, 32,780 marks, from 26 schools.
  • 8 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Forces, 9% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Forces, in 95% of papers.
  • 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Forces (9%), Energy (8.2%), Heat (7.3%), Electricity (6.9%) and Environment and ecosystems (6.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 60 questions and 81 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

403 papers from 26 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free