Sign inStart free

Primary 3 English exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 423 Primary 3 English exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 18,182 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Comprehension (30%), Vocabulary (17%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (7.1%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Vocabulary appears in 96% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 42% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 43 questions and 47 marks.

Based on 423 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

423papers from 27 schools
43questions in a typical paper
47marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 404 of 423 papers30.2%
Vocabularyin 408 of 423 papers16.6%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 390 of 423 papers7.1%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - pronounsin 363 of 423 papers5.6%
Synthesis and transformationin 243 of 423 papers5.1%
Grammar - prepositionsin 351 of 423 papers4.9%
Editingin 218 of 423 papers4.3%
Grammar clozein 127 of 423 papers3.9%
Vocabulary clozein 123 of 423 papers3.6%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 272 of 423 papers3.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension30.2in 404 of 423 papers
Vocabulary16.6in 408 of 423 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses7.1in 390 of 423 papers
Grammar - pronouns5.6in 363 of 423 papers
Synthesis and transformation5.1in 243 of 423 papers
Grammar - prepositions4.9in 351 of 423 papers
Editing4.3in 218 of 423 papers
Grammar cloze3.9in 127 of 423 papers
Vocabulary cloze3.6in 123 of 423 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement3.3in 272 of 423 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers2.7in 334 of 423 papers
Listening comprehension2.5in 51 of 423 papers
Grammar - conjunctions2.3in 275 of 423 papers
Composition2in 46 of 423 papers
Comprehension cloze1.5in 64 of 423 papers
Grammar - other1.1in 109 of 423 papers
Grammar - question tags0.6in 129 of 423 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.6in 109 of 423 papers
Punctuation0.6in 60 of 423 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.5in 104 of 423 papers
Phonics0.4in 19 of 423 papers
Visual text comprehension0.4in 16 of 423 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.1in 5 of 423 papers
Whales0in 1 of 423 papers
Dengue fever0in 1 of 423 papers
Habitats0in 1 of 423 papers
Note taking0in 1 of 423 papers
Plants0in 1 of 423 papers
Science - Yeast and bread-making0in 1 of 423 papers
Nutrition0in 1 of 423 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 42%
  • Cloze passage 16%
  • Short answer 12%
  • Word bank 7%
  • Other 22%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice41.9
Cloze passage16.4
Short answer12.3
Word bank7.3
Editing (find the error)5.8
Rewrite / synthesis5.5
Open-ended (show working)3.6
Listening2.8
Fill in the blank2.1
Composition2
Other0.2
Number answer0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 88% of questions88%12: 10% of questions10%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
187.8
29.5
30.1
40
5+0.2

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendComprehension2627293125302832→ SteadyVocabulary1718171419181717→ SteadyGrammar - verbs and tenses788891088→ SteadyGrammar - pronouns57866788→ SteadyEditing554108445→ SteadyGrammar - prepositions66546434↓ FallingGrammar - subject-verb agreement44554444→ SteadySynthesis and transformation54364443→ SteadyVocabulary cloze54523343→ SteadyGrammar - articles and quantifiers33344344→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Comprehension25.527.128.931.424.729.627.631.8
Vocabulary16.717.817.414.218.918.417.316.6
Grammar - verbs and tenses78.47.98.49.49.68.38.1
Grammar - pronouns5.46.67.56.45.97.488.1
Editing5.24.74.49.784.14.44.9
Grammar - prepositions66.45.13.75.843.13.6
Grammar - subject-verb agreement44.25.25.34.144.23.7
Synthesis and transformation4.542.95.84.44.23.73.3
Vocabulary cloze4.83.84.51.52.93.24.42.9
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.13.13.33.83.53.33.63.9

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary96.5%
Comprehension95.5%
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.2%
Grammar - pronouns85.8%
Grammar - prepositions83%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers79%
Grammar - conjunctions65%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement64.3%
Synthesis and transformation57.4%
Editing51.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary96.5
Comprehension95.5
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.2
Grammar - pronouns85.8
Grammar - prepositions83
Grammar - articles and quantifiers79
Grammar - conjunctions65
Grammar - subject-verb agreement64.3
Synthesis and transformation57.4
Editing51.5
Grammar - question tags30.5
Grammar cloze30
Vocabulary cloze29.1
Grammar - other25.8
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs25.8
Grammar - modals and conditionals24.6
Comprehension cloze15.1
Punctuation14.2
Listening comprehension12.1
Composition10.9
Phonics4.5
Visual text comprehension3.8
Grammar - word order and sentences1.2
Whales0.2
Dengue fever0.2
Habitats0.2
Note taking0.2
Plants0.2
Science - Yeast and bread-making0.2
Nutrition0.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2181 papers42.8%
Mid-Year / SA1121 papers28.6%
Weighted Assessment / CA93 papers22%
Practice paper15 papers3.5%
Quiz / Review / Test11 papers2.6%
Other2 papers0.5%

Key facts

  • 423 papers, 18,182 questions, 19,956 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 30% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 96% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Practice paper, Quiz / Review / Test and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 English exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Comprehension (30%), Vocabulary (17%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (7.1%), Grammar - pronouns (5.6%) and Synthesis and transformation (5.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 43 questions and 47 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

423 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Practice paper, Quiz / Review / Test and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free