Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Science exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 464 Primary 4 Science exam papers from 26 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 23,870 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Matter (15%), Heat (13%) and Light (13%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Matter appears in 88% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 54% of marks, and 0.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 51 questions and 70 marks.

Based on 464 papers from 26 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

464papers from 26 schools
51questions in a typical paper
70marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Matterin 409 of 464 papers15.1%
Heatin 300 of 464 papers13%
Lightin 337 of 464 papers12.7%
Life cyclesin 382 of 464 papers10.6%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Magnetsin 352 of 464 papers8.8%
Classificationin 370 of 464 papers7.5%
Materialsin 381 of 464 papers6.8%
Plant parts and transportin 367 of 464 papers5.8%
Digestive systemin 342 of 464 papers5.1%
Scientific investigationin 358 of 464 papers3.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Matter15.1in 409 of 464 papers
Heat13in 300 of 464 papers
Light12.7in 337 of 464 papers
Life cycles10.6in 382 of 464 papers
Magnets8.8in 352 of 464 papers
Classification7.5in 370 of 464 papers
Materials6.8in 381 of 464 papers
Plant parts and transport5.8in 367 of 464 papers
Digestive system5.1in 342 of 464 papers
Scientific investigation3.3in 358 of 464 papers
Living and non-living things2.5in 298 of 464 papers
Human body systems2in 250 of 464 papers
Plant reproduction1.6in 199 of 464 papers
Electricity1.3in 162 of 464 papers
Fungi and bacteria1.1in 158 of 464 papers
Changes of state and water cycle0.7in 81 of 464 papers
Adaptations0.4in 75 of 464 papers
Environment and ecosystems0.3in 48 of 464 papers
Forces0.3in 57 of 464 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems0.2in 41 of 464 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals0.2in 50 of 464 papers
Photosynthesis0.1in 22 of 464 papers
Energy0in 7 of 464 papers
Testing for starch0in 1 of 464 papers
Cycles0in 2 of 464 papers
Flow of water0in 1 of 464 papers
Dengue and rainfall0in 1 of 464 papers
Food preferences0in 2 of 464 papers
Mosquito prevention0in 2 of 464 papers
Animal food0in 1 of 464 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 54%
  • Open-ended (show working) 25%
  • Short answer 12%
  • Fill in the blank 4%
  • Other 6%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice53.7
Open-ended (show working)24.6
Short answer11.5
Fill in the blank4.1
Word bank2.2
Drawing or labelling2
Number answer1.2
Other0.6
Cloze passage0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 9% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 45% of questions45%12: 45% of questions45%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
144.9
245.2
30.5
40

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendMatter1617151516141717→ SteadyLight1311151312141414→ SteadyHeat1112141211141615→ SteadyLife cycles111214131114811→ SteadyMagnets10108910987→ SteadyClassification77677754→ SteadyMaterials77767556→ SteadyPlant parts and transport66566477→ SteadyDigestive system56555576→ SteadyScientific investigation42334544→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Matter15.916.514.614.915.714.217.117.2
Light1310.914.812.712.114.113.914
Heat10.611.813.611.711.314.315.714.6
Life cycles1112.113.712.911.114.38.110.8
Magnets10.29.77.88.79.58.97.97.4
Classification7.36.55.77.16.76.954.2
Materials7.46.96.55.56.75.25.45.8
Plant parts and transport5.65.95.16.164.26.66.6
Digestive system56.34.55.45.14.77.46.4
Scientific investigation3.722.92.83.94.93.84

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Matter88.1%
Life cycles82.3%
Materials82.1%
Classification79.7%
Plant parts and transport79.1%
Scientific investigation77.2%
Magnets75.9%
Digestive system73.7%
Light72.6%
Heat64.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Matter88.1
Life cycles82.3
Materials82.1
Classification79.7
Plant parts and transport79.1
Scientific investigation77.2
Magnets75.9
Digestive system73.7
Light72.6
Heat64.7
Living and non-living things64.2
Human body systems53.9
Plant reproduction42.9
Electricity34.9
Fungi and bacteria34.1
Changes of state and water cycle17.5
Adaptations16.2
Forces12.3
Reproduction in humans and animals10.8
Environment and ecosystems10.3
Respiratory and circulatory systems8.8
Photosynthesis4.7
Energy1.5
Mosquito prevention0.4
Cycles0.4
Food preferences0.4
Testing for starch0.2
Animal food0.2
Dengue and rainfall0.2
Flow of water0.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2200 papers43.1%
Mid-Year / SA1141 papers30.4%
Weighted Assessment / CA101 papers21.8%
Quiz / Review / Test15 papers3.2%
Practice paper7 papers1.5%

Key facts

  • 464 papers, 23,870 questions, 32,408 marks, from 26 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Matter, 15% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Matter, in 88% of papers.
  • 0.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Science exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Matter (15%), Heat (13%), Light (13%), Life cycles (11%) and Magnets (8.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 51 questions and 70 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

464 papers from 26 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free