Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Science exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 447 Primary 5 Science exam papers from 22 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 22,264 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Electricity (11%), Plant reproduction (9.9%) and Heat (8.5%); together the top 6 topics account for half of all marks. Heat appears in 81% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 52% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 50 questions and 69 marks.

Based on 447 papers from 22 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

447papers from 22 schools
50questions in a typical paper
69marks in a typical paper
6topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Electricityin 283 of 447 papers10.7%
Plant reproductionin 349 of 447 papers9.9%
Heatin 363 of 447 papers8.5%
Changes of state and water cyclein 334 of 447 papers8.4%
Respiratory and circulatory systemsin 288 of 447 papers6.5%
Plant parts and transportin 342 of 447 papers6.5%
Above this line: 6 topics carry half of all marks
Matterin 349 of 447 papers6.1%
Cellsin 296 of 447 papers5.5%
Reproduction in humans and animalsin 301 of 447 papers4.8%
Scientific investigationin 357 of 447 papers4.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Electricity10.7in 283 of 447 papers
Plant reproduction9.9in 349 of 447 papers
Heat8.5in 363 of 447 papers
Changes of state and water cycle8.4in 334 of 447 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems6.5in 288 of 447 papers
Plant parts and transport6.5in 342 of 447 papers
Matter6.1in 349 of 447 papers
Cells5.5in 296 of 447 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals4.8in 301 of 447 papers
Scientific investigation4.3in 357 of 447 papers
Light4.1in 265 of 447 papers
Life cycles4.1in 307 of 447 papers
Magnets4in 267 of 447 papers
Materials2.9in 249 of 447 papers
Classification2.9in 249 of 447 papers
Digestive system2.1in 243 of 447 papers
Photosynthesis1.9in 139 of 447 papers
Human body systems1.9in 208 of 447 papers
Environment and ecosystems1.4in 151 of 447 papers
Forces1in 55 of 447 papers
Fungi and bacteria0.7in 104 of 447 papers
Living and non-living things0.5in 81 of 447 papers
Energy0.4in 33 of 447 papers
Adaptations0.3in 45 of 447 papers
Food chains and webs0.2in 10 of 447 papers
Acids and indicators0in 1 of 447 papers
Scientific inquiry0in 2 of 447 papers
Capillary action0in 1 of 447 papers
Clarity of water0in 2 of 447 papers
Cloning0in 1 of 447 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 52%
  • Open-ended (show working) 32%
  • Short answer 10%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice52.1
Open-ended (show working)31.6
Short answer9.8
Drawing or labelling3.5
Fill in the blank1.6
Number answer0.6
Other0.3
Word bank0.3
Listening0
Cloze passage0
Rewrite / synthesis0
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 8% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 44% of questions44%12: 48% of questions48%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
143.8
247.6
30.3
40
5+0

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendElectricity1010131312111312→ SteadyPlant reproduction991111109910→ SteadyChanges of state and water cycle771091191013→ SteadyHeat910689989→ SteadyRespiratory and circulatory systems67787867→ SteadyPlant parts and transport667677610→ SteadyMatter66666877→ SteadyCells65756761→ SteadyReproduction in humans and animals55545445→ SteadyScientific investigation54455465→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Electricity1010.312.712.912.410.513.211.5
Plant reproduction9.49.110.71110.48.79.410.2
Changes of state and water cycle6.67.210.3911.18.59.613.1
Heat9.39.668.38.58.88.48.7
Respiratory and circulatory systems5.56.57.187.28.167.3
Plant parts and transport6.35.67.26.16.87.16.49.9
Matter5.85.85.85.75.77.77.47.4
Cells5.85.46.64.55.56.95.81.3
Reproduction in humans and animals4.64.95.14.14.84.23.85
Scientific investigation4.74.33.554.53.95.54.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Heat81.2%
Scientific investigation79.9%
Plant reproduction78.1%
Matter78.1%
Plant parts and transport76.5%
Changes of state and water cycle74.7%
Life cycles68.7%
Reproduction in humans and animals67.3%
Cells66.2%
Respiratory and circulatory systems64.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Heat81.2
Scientific investigation79.9
Plant reproduction78.1
Matter78.1
Plant parts and transport76.5
Changes of state and water cycle74.7
Life cycles68.7
Reproduction in humans and animals67.3
Cells66.2
Respiratory and circulatory systems64.4
Electricity63.3
Magnets59.7
Light59.3
Materials55.7
Classification55.7
Digestive system54.4
Human body systems46.5
Environment and ecosystems33.8
Photosynthesis31.1
Fungi and bacteria23.3
Living and non-living things18.1
Forces12.3
Adaptations10.1
Energy7.4
Food chains and webs2.2
Scientific inquiry0.4
Clarity of water0.4
Acids and indicators0.2
Cloning0.2
Capillary action0.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2178 papers39.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA140 papers31.3%
Mid-Year / SA1103 papers23%
Quiz / Review / Test21 papers4.7%
Practice paper3 papers0.7%
Other2 papers0.4%

Key facts

  • 447 papers, 22,264 questions, 30,860 marks, from 22 schools.
  • 6 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Electricity, 11% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Heat, in 81% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Quiz / Review / Test, Practice paper and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Science exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Electricity (11%), Plant reproduction (9.9%), Heat (8.5%), Changes of state and water cycle (8.4%) and Respiratory and circulatory systems (6.5%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 50 questions and 69 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

447 papers from 22 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Quiz / Review / Test, Practice paper and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free