Sign inStart free

Primary 5 English exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 407 Primary 5 English exam papers from 23 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 29,472 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Comprehension (24%), Grammar cloze (15%) and Vocabulary (12%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 93% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 27% of marks, and 1.9% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 72 questions and 91 marks.

Based on 407 papers from 23 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

407papers from 23 schools
72questions in a typical paper
91marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 380 of 407 papers24.1%
Grammar clozein 335 of 407 papers14.8%
Vocabularyin 368 of 407 papers12.5%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Editingin 354 of 407 papers9.5%
Compositionin 78 of 407 papers9.5%
Synthesis and transformationin 330 of 407 papers8.3%
Situational writingin 77 of 407 papers3.6%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 360 of 407 papers2.6%
Comprehension clozein 66 of 407 papers2.4%
Grammar - prepositionsin 347 of 407 papers2.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension24.1in 380 of 407 papers
Grammar cloze14.8in 335 of 407 papers
Vocabulary12.5in 368 of 407 papers
Editing9.5in 354 of 407 papers
Composition9.5in 78 of 407 papers
Synthesis and transformation8.3in 330 of 407 papers
Situational writing3.6in 77 of 407 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.6in 360 of 407 papers
Comprehension cloze2.4in 66 of 407 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.3in 347 of 407 papers
Grammar - other1.7in 120 of 407 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.5in 326 of 407 papers
Grammar - pronouns1.2in 294 of 407 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.2in 304 of 407 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.8in 23 of 407 papers
Punctuation0.7in 90 of 407 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.7in 183 of 407 papers
Grammar - question tags0.6in 244 of 407 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.6in 171 of 407 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.5in 78 of 407 papers
Listening comprehension0.2in 27 of 407 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 51 of 407 papers
Visual text comprehension0.1in 7 of 407 papers
Fractions0.1in 2 of 407 papers
Ratio0in 2 of 407 papers
Money0in 2 of 407 papers
Science - The brain0in 1 of 407 papers
Nutrition0in 2 of 407 papers
Mass0in 2 of 407 papers
Percentages0in 2 of 407 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 27%
  • Cloze passage 19%
  • Composition 13%
  • Editing (find the error) 10%
  • Other 31%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice26.6
Cloze passage19.1
Composition13.2
Editing (find the error)10.4
Short answer9.5
Rewrite / synthesis9.1
Open-ended (show working)5.9
Word bank4
Fill in the blank1.7
Number answer0.3
Listening0.2
Other0.1
Drawing or labelling0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 5% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 82% of questions82%12: 12% of questions12%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
181.9
211.6
31.1
40.1
5+0.6

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendComprehension2425262426272428→ SteadyGrammar cloze1920222216182116→ SteadyVocabulary1514171419141614→ SteadyEditing1414141212111210→ SteadySynthesis and transformation55566555→ SteadyGrammar - verbs and tenses43345443→ SteadyGrammar - prepositions33232432→ SteadyComprehension cloze32022222→ SteadyGrammar - subject-verb agreement22123132→ SteadyGrammar - other12012214→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Comprehension23.524.525.923.625.727.12428.4
Grammar cloze19.119.922.12215.518.320.816
Vocabulary14.8141714.219.114.31614
Editing13.614.213.612.111.611.412.110.4
Synthesis and transformation5.15.24.85.75.65.15.25.2
Grammar - verbs and tenses3.53.13.34.44.84.23.73
Grammar - prepositions3.13.31.93.12.43.72.62.2
Comprehension cloze32.102.22.32.22.32
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.71.91.32.32.51.42.92.1
Grammar - other1.12.20.41.22.21.81.33.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension93.4%
Vocabulary90.4%
Grammar - verbs and tenses88.5%
Editing87%
Grammar - prepositions85.3%
Grammar cloze82.3%
Synthesis and transformation81.1%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement80.1%
Grammar - conjunctions74.7%
Grammar - pronouns72.2%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension93.4
Vocabulary90.4
Grammar - verbs and tenses88.5
Editing87
Grammar - prepositions85.3
Grammar cloze82.3
Synthesis and transformation81.1
Grammar - subject-verb agreement80.1
Grammar - conjunctions74.7
Grammar - pronouns72.2
Grammar - question tags60
Grammar - modals and conditionals45
Grammar - articles and quantifiers42
Grammar - other29.5
Punctuation22.1
Grammar - word order and sentences19.2
Composition19.2
Situational writing18.9
Comprehension cloze16.2
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs12.5
Listening comprehension6.6
Vocabulary cloze5.7
Visual text comprehension1.7
Fractions0.5
Nutrition0.5
Ratio0.5
Money0.5
Mass0.5
Percentages0.5
Science - The brain0.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2172 papers42.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA126 papers31%
Mid-Year / SA190 papers22.1%
Practice paper9 papers2.2%
Quiz / Review / Test8 papers2%
Other2 papers0.5%

Key facts

  • 407 papers, 29,472 questions, 36,944 marks, from 23 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 24% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 93% of papers.
  • 1.9% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Practice paper, Quiz / Review / Test and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 English exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Comprehension (24%), Grammar cloze (15%), Vocabulary (12%), Editing (9.5%) and Composition (9.5%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 72 questions and 91 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

407 papers from 23 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Practice paper, Quiz / Review / Test and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free