Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Maths exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 445 Primary 5 Maths exam papers from 22 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 18,931 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Fractions (19%), Ratio (12%) and Money (9.4%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 90% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 18% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 43 questions and 78 marks.

Based on 445 papers from 22 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

445papers from 22 schools
43questions in a typical paper
78marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 401 of 445 papers19.5%
Ratioin 361 of 445 papers11.8%
Moneyin 386 of 445 papers9.4%
Area and perimeterin 392 of 445 papers9.2%
Anglesin 232 of 445 papers5.8%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Volumein 298 of 445 papers5.7%
Percentagein 217 of 445 papers5.5%
Whole numbersin 369 of 445 papers4.5%
Word problemsin 254 of 445 papers4.2%
Number patternsin 245 of 445 papers2.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions19.5in 401 of 445 papers
Ratio11.8in 361 of 445 papers
Money9.4in 386 of 445 papers
Area and perimeter9.2in 392 of 445 papers
Angles5.8in 232 of 445 papers
Volume5.7in 298 of 445 papers
Percentage5.5in 217 of 445 papers
Whole numbers4.5in 369 of 445 papers
Word problems4.2in 254 of 445 papers
Number patterns2.9in 245 of 445 papers
Multiplication and division2.5in 313 of 445 papers
Average2.5in 178 of 445 papers
Mass2.3in 240 of 445 papers
Rate and speed1.7in 172 of 445 papers
Decimals1.5in 260 of 445 papers
Order of operations1.3in 314 of 445 papers
Length1.2in 160 of 445 papers
Time1in 132 of 445 papers
Measurement and units0.8in 126 of 445 papers
Solid figures and nets0.8in 129 of 445 papers
Tables and graphs0.7in 99 of 445 papers
Factors and multiples0.7in 136 of 445 papers
Age problems0.6in 87 of 445 papers
Symmetry0.6in 126 of 445 papers
Bar graphs0.6in 86 of 445 papers
Triangles0.5in 139 of 445 papers
Line graphs0.5in 78 of 445 papers
Lines0.3in 77 of 445 papers
Quadrilaterals0.3in 55 of 445 papers
Tessellation0.2in 41 of 445 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 70%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 4%
  • Open-ended (show working) 2%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer70.4
Multiple choice20.2
Short answer4.4
Open-ended (show working)2.4
Drawing or labelling1.9
Fill in the blank0.5
Other0.2
Word bank0.1
Rewrite / synthesis0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 39% of questions39%12: 41% of questions41%23: 12% of questions12%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
139
240.8
312.1
44.6
5+1.7

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendFractions1817181516161518→ SteadyRatio9117121010101→ SteadyArea and perimeter79798988→ SteadyAngles77979888→ SteadyMoney88776768→ SteadyVolume65567768↑ RisingPercentage44868578→ SteadyWhole numbers66555566→ SteadyMultiplication and division43333343→ SteadyNumber patterns33343332→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Fractions18.417.117.715.315.516.314.618.4
Ratio8.810.57.111.610.49.79.81
Area and perimeter7.296.78.58.198.18.3
Angles7.478.87.38.77.68.28
Money7.57.77.16.66.37.25.97.8
Volume5.75.455.96.77.16.18.1
Percentage3.84.37.66.37.65.46.87.5
Whole numbers6.25.855.34.65.25.75.7
Multiplication and division3.52.83.12.63.22.63.62.9
Number patterns3.22.53.13.52.52.83.12.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions90.1%
Area and perimeter88.1%
Money86.7%
Whole numbers82.9%
Ratio81.1%
Order of operations70.6%
Multiplication and division70.3%
Volume67%
Decimals58.4%
Word problems57.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions90.1
Area and perimeter88.1
Money86.7
Whole numbers82.9
Ratio81.1
Order of operations70.6
Multiplication and division70.3
Volume67
Decimals58.4
Word problems57.1
Number patterns55.1
Mass53.9
Angles52.1
Percentage48.8
Average40
Rate and speed38.7
Length36
Triangles31.2
Factors and multiples30.6
Time29.7
Solid figures and nets29
Measurement and units28.3
Symmetry28.3
Tables and graphs22.2
Age problems19.6
Bar graphs19.3
Line graphs17.5
Lines17.3
Quadrilaterals12.4
Tessellation9.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2166 papers37.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA158 papers35.5%
Mid-Year / SA1107 papers24%
Quiz / Review / Test10 papers2.2%
Other2 papers0.4%
Practice paper2 papers0.4%

Key facts

  • 445 papers, 18,931 questions, 34,801 marks, from 22 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 19% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 90% of papers.
  • 18% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Quiz / Review / Test, Other and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Maths exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Fractions (19%), Ratio (12%), Money (9.4%), Area and perimeter (9.2%) and Angles (5.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 43 questions and 78 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

445 papers from 22 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Mid-Year / SA1, Quiz / Review / Test, Other and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free