Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2017

PaperLah has 4 Primary 1 Chinese exam papers from 2017, set by 4 Singapore primary schools, with 328 questions worth 390 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 汉字 Characters (36%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (32%) and 词语 Vocabulary (25%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 汉字 Characters appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 18% of marks, and 1.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 82 questions and 98 marks.

Based on 4 papers from 4 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 4 papers from 4 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 汉字 Characters took 36% of marks in 2017 (all years: 16%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 32% of marks in 2017 (all years: 36%); 词语 Vocabulary took 25% of marks in 2017 (all years: 28%).

4papers from 4 schools
82questions in a typical paper
98marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

汉字 Charactersin 4 of 4 papers35.9%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 4 of 4 papers31.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语 Vocabularyin 4 of 4 papers24.9%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 2 of 4 papers2.3%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 4 papers2.1%
句子 Sentencesin 1 of 4 papers1.5%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 4 papers0.8%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 4 papers0.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
汉字 Characters35.9in 4 of 4 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin31.8in 4 of 4 papers
词语 Vocabulary24.9in 4 of 4 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension2.3in 2 of 4 papers
听力理解 Listening2.1in 2 of 4 papers
句子 Sentences1.5in 1 of 4 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.8in 1 of 4 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.8in 1 of 4 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Fill in the blank 44%
  • Multiple choice 18%
  • Word bank 13%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 11%
  • Other 14%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Fill in the blank44.1
Multiple choice18.2
Word bank13.3
Rewrite / synthesis10.8
Number answer4.9
Other3.8
Listening3.3
Open-ended (show working)1.3
Composition0.3

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 72% of questions72%12: 21% of questions21%24: 1% of questions1%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
172
221
41.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

汉字 Characters100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension50%
听力理解 Listening50%
句子 Sentences25%
短文填空 Cloze25%
关联词与语法 Grammar25%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
汉字 Characters100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension50
听力理解 Listening50
句子 Sentences25
短文填空 Cloze25
关联词与语法 Grammar25

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test4 papers100%

Key facts

  • 4 papers, 328 questions, 390 marks, from 4 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 汉字 Characters, 36% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 汉字 Characters, in 100% of papers.
  • 1.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Chinese exam papers in 2017?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 汉字 Characters (36%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (32%), 词语 Vocabulary (25%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (2.3%) and 听力理解 Listening (2.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 82 questions and 98 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

4 papers from 4 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free