Sign inStart free

Primary 1 English exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 246 Primary 1 English exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 9,201 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Vocabulary (26%), Comprehension (22%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (8.2%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Vocabulary appears in 90% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 40% of marks, and 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 37 questions and 33 marks.

Based on 246 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

246papers from 27 schools
37questions in a typical paper
33marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Vocabularyin 222 of 246 papers26.1%
Comprehensionin 193 of 246 papers21.7%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 173 of 246 papers8.2%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - pronounsin 179 of 246 papers7.7%
Grammar - prepositionsin 153 of 246 papers5.2%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 131 of 246 papers4.1%
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 77 of 246 papers3.9%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 138 of 246 papers3.7%
Punctuationin 77 of 246 papers3.3%
Vocabulary clozein 45 of 246 papers2.7%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Vocabulary26.1in 222 of 246 papers
Comprehension21.7in 193 of 246 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses8.2in 173 of 246 papers
Grammar - pronouns7.7in 179 of 246 papers
Grammar - prepositions5.2in 153 of 246 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement4.1in 131 of 246 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences3.9in 77 of 246 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.7in 138 of 246 papers
Punctuation3.3in 77 of 246 papers
Vocabulary cloze2.7in 45 of 246 papers
Grammar cloze2.1in 33 of 246 papers
Grammar - conjunctions2.1in 95 of 246 papers
Editing1.9in 35 of 246 papers
Grammar - other1.9in 81 of 246 papers
Listening comprehension1.5in 24 of 246 papers
Synthesis and transformation1.1in 26 of 246 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs1in 47 of 246 papers
Phonics0.9in 25 of 246 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.2in 16 of 246 papers
Comprehension cloze0.2in 4 of 246 papers
Hanyu pinyin0.1in 1 of 246 papers
Following instructions0.1in 3 of 246 papers
Picture sentence writing0.1in 2 of 246 papers
Visual text comprehension0in 1 of 246 papers
Days of the week0in 3 of 246 papers
Picture identification0in 3 of 246 papers
Composition0in 4 of 246 papers
听力理解0in 1 of 246 papers
听力选图0in 1 of 246 papers
Descriptive words0in 1 of 246 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 40%
  • Word bank 18%
  • Cloze passage 11%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Other 23%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice39.9
Word bank18.4
Cloze passage10.7
Short answer8.2
Fill in the blank7.5
Rewrite / synthesis5.5
Editing (find the error)5.1
Listening2.4
Open-ended (show working)1.8
Other0.4
Number answer0
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 18% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 75% of questions75%12: 7% of questions7%23: 0% of questions0%35+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
175.4
26.8
30.1
5+0

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20172018201920212022202320242025TrendVocabulary2828322923232031→ SteadyComprehension1921111514151317→ SteadyGrammar - verbs and tenses896159679→ SteadyGrammar - pronouns1083657129↑ RisingEditing1103191300↑ RisingGrammar - prepositions771042841↓ FallingGrammar - word order and sentences3403451310↑ RisingGrammar - subject-verb agreement35545246→ SteadyGrammar - articles and quantifiers44652258→ SteadyVocabulary cloze42082375↑ Rising
Show as table
Topic20172018201920212022202320242025
Vocabulary282831.728.923.22320.231
Comprehension18.921.211.115.114.215.312.917.2
Grammar - verbs and tenses8.19.26.314.58.566.79.2
Grammar - pronouns9.983.25.75.37.312.39.2
Editing1.10.903.119.312.500
Grammar - prepositions6.76.89.54.42.27.74.31.1
Grammar - word order and sentences3.34.303.13.84.812.910.3
Grammar - subject-verb agreement2.74.64.84.44.72.44.35.7
Grammar - articles and quantifiers4.23.56.351.92.44.98
Vocabulary cloze3.8208.22.23.27.44.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary90.2%
Comprehension78.5%
Grammar - pronouns72.8%
Grammar - verbs and tenses70.3%
Grammar - prepositions62.2%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers56.1%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement53.3%
Grammar - conjunctions38.6%
Grammar - other32.9%
Grammar - word order and sentences31.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary90.2
Comprehension78.5
Grammar - pronouns72.8
Grammar - verbs and tenses70.3
Grammar - prepositions62.2
Grammar - articles and quantifiers56.1
Grammar - subject-verb agreement53.3
Grammar - conjunctions38.6
Grammar - other32.9
Grammar - word order and sentences31.3
Punctuation31.3
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs19.1
Vocabulary cloze18.3
Editing14.2
Grammar cloze13.4
Synthesis and transformation10.6
Phonics10.2
Listening comprehension9.8
Grammar - modals and conditionals6.5
Comprehension cloze1.6
Composition1.6
Following instructions1.2
Picture identification1.2
Days of the week1.2
Picture sentence writing0.8
听力理解0.4
Hanyu pinyin0.4
听力选图0.4
Descriptive words0.4
Visual text comprehension0.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test104 papers42.3%
Mid-Year / SA146 papers18.7%
End-of-Year / SA243 papers17.5%
Weighted Assessment / CA43 papers17.5%
Other9 papers3.7%
Practice paper1 papers0.4%

Key facts

  • 246 papers, 9,201 questions, 8,202 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Vocabulary, 26% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 90% of papers.
  • 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test, Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Other and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 English exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Vocabulary (26%), Comprehension (22%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (8.2%), Grammar - pronouns (7.7%) and Grammar - prepositions (5.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 37 questions and 33 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

246 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test, Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Other and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free