Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 2 Primary 1 Chinese exam papers from 2019, set by 1 Singapore primary school, with 45 questions worth 55 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (62%), 词语 Vocabulary (22%) and 阅读理解 Comprehension (7.3%); together the top 1 topics account for half of all marks. 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 22% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 23 questions and 28 marks.

Based on 2 papers from 1 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 2 papers from 1 school, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 62% of marks in 2019 (all years: 36%); 词语 Vocabulary took 22% of marks in 2019 (all years: 28%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 7.3% of marks in 2019 (all years: 10%).

2papers from 1 school
23questions in a typical paper
28marks in a typical paper
1topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 2 of 2 papers61.8%
Above this line: 1 topic carry half of all marks
词语 Vocabularyin 2 of 2 papers21.8%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 1 of 2 papers7.3%
汉字 Charactersin 1 of 2 papers5.5%
句子 Sentencesin 1 of 2 papers3.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin61.8in 2 of 2 papers
词语 Vocabulary21.8in 2 of 2 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension7.3in 1 of 2 papers
汉字 Characters5.5in 1 of 2 papers
句子 Sentences3.6in 1 of 2 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Word bank 36%
  • Fill in the blank 36%
  • Multiple choice 22%
  • Number answer 5%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Word bank36.4
Fill in the blank36.4
Multiple choice21.8
Number answer5.5

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 78% of questions78%12: 22% of questions22%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
177.8
222.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension50%
汉字 Characters50%
句子 Sentences50%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension50
汉字 Characters50
句子 Sentences50

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test2 papers100%

Key facts

  • 2 papers, 45 questions, 55 marks, from 1 schools.
  • 1 topic carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin, 62% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Chinese exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (62%), 词语 Vocabulary (22%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (7.3%), 汉字 Characters (5.5%) and 句子 Sentences (3.6%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 23 questions and 28 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

2 papers from 1 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free