Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2021

PaperLah has 4 Primary 1 Chinese exam papers from 2021, set by 3 Singapore primary schools, with 310 questions worth 100 marks. The topics carrying the most questions were 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (43%), 词语 Vocabulary (28%) and 汉字 Characters (15%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all questions. 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 7.4% of questions, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 78 questions and 25 marks.

Based on 4 papers from 3 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 4 papers from 3 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 43% of questions in 2021 (all years: 36%); 词语 Vocabulary took 28% of questions in 2021 (all years: 28%); 汉字 Characters took 15% of questions in 2021 (all years: 16%).

4papers from 3 schools
78questions in a typical paper
25marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all questions

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all questions. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 4 of 4 papers42.6%
词语 Vocabularyin 4 of 4 papers27.7%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all questions
汉字 Charactersin 3 of 4 papers14.5%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 3 of 4 papers11%
作文 Compositionin 2 of 4 papers3.2%
句子 Sentencesin 1 of 4 papers1%
Show as table
Topic% of questionsPapers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin42.6in 4 of 4 papers
词语 Vocabulary27.7in 4 of 4 papers
汉字 Characters14.5in 3 of 4 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension11in 3 of 4 papers
作文 Composition3.2in 2 of 4 papers
句子 Sentences1in 1 of 4 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of questions.

  • Fill in the blank 38%
  • Word bank 34%
  • Multiple choice 7%
  • Number answer 5%
  • Other 16%
Show as table
Format% of questions
Fill in the blank38.1
Word bank33.9
Multiple choice7.4
Number answer4.8
Open-ended (show working)4.8
Short answer3.9
Other3.2
Listening1.3
Composition1
Rewrite / synthesis1
Drawing or labelling0.6

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 74% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 21% of questions21%12: 6% of questions6%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
120.6
25.8

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
词语 Vocabulary100%
汉字 Characters75%
阅读理解 Comprehension75%
作文 Composition50%
句子 Sentences25%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
词语 Vocabulary100
汉字 Characters75
阅读理解 Comprehension75
作文 Composition50
句子 Sentences25

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test3 papers75%
Practice paper1 papers25%

Key facts

  • 4 papers, 310 questions, 100 marks, from 3 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all questions.
  • Most-tested topic: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin, 43% of questions.
  • Most common topic across papers: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Chinese exam papers in 2021?

By share of questions, the most-tested topics were 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (43%), 词语 Vocabulary (28%), 汉字 Characters (15%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (11%) and 作文 Composition (3.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 78 questions and 25 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

4 papers from 3 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of questions, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free