Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2022

PaperLah has 20 Primary 1 Chinese exam papers from 2022, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 996 questions worth 834 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (40%), 汉字 Characters (23%) and 词语 Vocabulary (21%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin appears in 95% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 9.1% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 50 questions and 42 marks.

Based on 20 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 40% of marks in 2022 (all years: 36%); 汉字 Characters took 23% of marks in 2022 (all years: 16%); 词语 Vocabulary took 21% of marks in 2022 (all years: 28%).

20papers from 11 schools
50questions in a typical paper
42marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 19 of 20 papers40.3%
汉字 Charactersin 15 of 20 papers22.9%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语 Vocabularyin 16 of 20 papers21.2%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 9 of 20 papers10.3%
句子 Sentencesin 5 of 20 papers2.9%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 20 papers1.8%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 20 papers0.6%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 1 of 20 papers0%
作文 Compositionin 1 of 20 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin40.3in 19 of 20 papers
汉字 Characters22.9in 15 of 20 papers
词语 Vocabulary21.2in 16 of 20 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension10.3in 9 of 20 papers
句子 Sentences2.9in 5 of 20 papers
听力理解 Listening1.8in 2 of 20 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.6in 1 of 20 papers
词语搭配 Collocations0in 1 of 20 papers
作文 Composition0in 1 of 20 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Fill in the blank 36%
  • Word bank 30%
  • Multiple choice 9%
  • Listening 7%
  • Other 18%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Fill in the blank36
Word bank30.3
Multiple choice9.1
Listening6.7
Other4.9
Number answer4.9
Short answer4.2
Rewrite / synthesis3.4
Open-ended (show working)0.5
Drawing or labelling0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 30% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 56% of questions56%12: 14% of questions14%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
155.6
214.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin95%
词语 Vocabulary80%
汉字 Characters75%
阅读理解 Comprehension45%
句子 Sentences25%
听力理解 Listening10%
关联词与语法 Grammar5%
词语搭配 Collocations5%
作文 Composition5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin95
词语 Vocabulary80
汉字 Characters75
阅读理解 Comprehension45
句子 Sentences25
听力理解 Listening10
关联词与语法 Grammar5
词语搭配 Collocations5
作文 Composition5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test20 papers100%

Key facts

  • 20 papers, 996 questions, 834 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin, 40% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin, in 95% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Chinese exam papers in 2022?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (40%), 汉字 Characters (23%), 词语 Vocabulary (21%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (10%) and 句子 Sentences (2.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 50 questions and 42 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

20 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free