Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Maths exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 277 Primary 1 Maths exam papers from 25 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 7,985 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Addition and subtraction (35%), Whole numbers (19%) and Multiplication and division (15%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. Addition and subtraction appears in 89% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 22% of marks, and 4.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 29 questions and 34 marks.

Based on 277 papers from 25 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

277papers from 25 schools
29questions in a typical paper
34marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Addition and subtractionin 246 of 277 papers34.8%
Whole numbersin 221 of 277 papers18.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
Multiplication and divisionin 120 of 277 papers14.5%
Number patternsin 195 of 277 papers6.9%
Moneyin 72 of 277 papers6.9%
Timein 83 of 277 papers3.9%
Picture graphsin 60 of 277 papers3.3%
Lengthin 65 of 277 papers2.8%
2D shapesin 69 of 277 papers2.3%
Word problemsin 97 of 277 papers1.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Addition and subtraction34.8in 246 of 277 papers
Whole numbers18.8in 221 of 277 papers
Multiplication and division14.5in 120 of 277 papers
Number patterns6.9in 195 of 277 papers
Money6.9in 72 of 277 papers
Time3.9in 83 of 277 papers
Picture graphs3.3in 60 of 277 papers
Length2.8in 65 of 277 papers
2D shapes2.3in 69 of 277 papers
Word problems1.9in 97 of 277 papers
Position and direction1.2in 52 of 277 papers
Tables and graphs0.7in 24 of 277 papers
Mass0.7in 14 of 277 papers
Measurement and units0.6in 23 of 277 papers
Algebra0.2in 4 of 277 papers
Solid figures and nets0.1in 6 of 277 papers
Triangles0.1in 4 of 277 papers
Fractions0.1in 4 of 277 papers
Ratio0.1in 6 of 277 papers
Quadrilaterals0in 4 of 277 papers
Spatial awareness0in 2 of 277 papers
Spatial relationships0in 1 of 277 papers
Circles0in 2 of 277 papers
Volume0in 3 of 277 papers
Alphabetical order0in 1 of 277 papers
Sets0in 1 of 277 papers
Following instructions0in 1 of 277 papers
Sorting and classifying0in 1 of 277 papers
More and less0in 1 of 277 papers
Groups of 40in 1 of 277 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 40%
  • Multiple choice 22%
  • Fill in the blank 21%
  • Drawing or labelling 9%
  • Other 9%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer39.9
Multiple choice21.7
Fill in the blank21
Drawing or labelling8.8
Short answer6
Word bank1.5
Other0.6
Open-ended (show working)0.5
Rewrite / synthesis0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 23% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 42% of questions42%12: 31% of questions31%23: 3% of questions3%34: 2% of questions2%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
141.7
230.9
32.6
41.9
5+0

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20172018201920212022202320242025TrendAddition and subtraction3332293328343549→ SteadyWhole numbers2520201918162221→ SteadyMultiplication and division121682019182317↑ RisingMoney511308700↓ FallingNumber patterns76845744→ SteadyTime53375340→ SteadyPicture graphs45373320↓ Falling2D shapes33854150↓ FallingLength211215230↓ FallingPosition and direction21221310→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20172018201920212022202320242025
Addition and subtraction33.131.829.433.228.433.834.748.6
Whole numbers24.920.220.2191815.921.521.4
Multiplication and division11.915.67.619.819.317.923.117.1
Money5.110.82.50.37.56.900
Number patterns6.85.67.64.35.16.94.14.3
Time53.42.56.55.42.84.10
Picture graphs3.54.53.46.83.32.81.70
2D shapes2.62.78.44.641.450
Length1.81.211.80.54.62.13.30
Position and direction1.80.91.71.60.93.40.80

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Addition and subtraction88.8%
Whole numbers79.8%
Number patterns70.4%
Multiplication and division43.3%
Word problems35%
Time30%
Money26%
2D shapes24.9%
Length23.5%
Picture graphs21.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Addition and subtraction88.8
Whole numbers79.8
Number patterns70.4
Multiplication and division43.3
Word problems35
Time30
Money26
2D shapes24.9
Length23.5
Picture graphs21.7
Position and direction18.8
Tables and graphs8.7
Measurement and units8.3
Mass5.1
Solid figures and nets2.2
Ratio2.2
Algebra1.4
Fractions1.4
Quadrilaterals1.4
Triangles1.4
Volume1.1
Spatial awareness0.7
Circles0.7
Following instructions0.4
Sorting and classifying0.4
Spatial relationships0.4
More and less0.4
Alphabetical order0.4
Sets0.4
Groups of 40.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test140 papers50.5%
Weighted Assessment / CA46 papers16.6%
End-of-Year / SA245 papers16.2%
Mid-Year / SA136 papers13%
Other8 papers2.9%
Practice paper2 papers0.7%

Key facts

  • 277 papers, 7,985 questions, 9,476 marks, from 25 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Addition and subtraction, 35% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Addition and subtraction, in 89% of papers.
  • 4.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test, Weighted Assessment / CA, End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Other and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Maths exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Addition and subtraction (35%), Whole numbers (19%), Multiplication and division (15%), Number patterns (6.9%) and Money (6.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 29 questions and 34 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

277 papers from 25 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test, Weighted Assessment / CA, End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Other and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free