Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Higher Chinese exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 9 Primary 3 Higher Chinese exam papers from 2015, set by 5 Singapore primary schools, with 271 questions worth 468 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (43%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (32%) and 句子 Sentences (9.2%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 42% of marks, and 7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 30 questions and 52 marks.

Based on 9 papers from 5 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 9 papers from 5 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 43% of marks in 2015 (all years: 43%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 32% of marks in 2015 (all years: 32%); 句子 Sentences took 9.2% of marks in 2015 (all years: 9.2%).

9papers from 5 schools
30questions in a typical paper
52marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 9 of 9 papers42.9%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 9 of 9 papers31.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
句子 Sentencesin 7 of 9 papers9.2%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 4 of 9 papers6%
作文 Compositionin 2 of 9 papers4.1%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 5 of 9 papers3.6%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 9 papers1.5%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 9 papers0.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary42.9in 9 of 9 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension31.8in 9 of 9 papers
句子 Sentences9.2in 7 of 9 papers
词语搭配 Collocations6in 4 of 9 papers
作文 Composition4.1in 2 of 9 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin3.6in 5 of 9 papers
汉字 Characters1.5in 2 of 9 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.9in 1 of 9 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 42%
  • Word bank 22%
  • Open-ended (show working) 14%
  • Short answer 13%
  • Other 9%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice42.3
Word bank21.6
Open-ended (show working)13.7
Short answer13.5
Composition4.5
Rewrite / synthesis2.6
Fill in the blank1.1
Cloze passage0.9

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 38% of questions38%12: 55% of questions55%23: 6% of questions6%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
137.6
254.6
36.3
40.4
5+0.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
句子 Sentences77.8%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin55.6%
词语搭配 Collocations44.4%
汉字 Characters22.2%
作文 Composition22.2%
关联词与语法 Grammar11.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
句子 Sentences77.8
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin55.6
词语搭配 Collocations44.4
汉字 Characters22.2
作文 Composition22.2
关联词与语法 Grammar11.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA15 papers55.6%
End-of-Year / SA24 papers44.4%

Key facts

  • 9 papers, 271 questions, 468 marks, from 5 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 43% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Higher Chinese exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (43%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (32%), 句子 Sentences (9.2%), 词语搭配 Collocations (6%) and 作文 Composition (4.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Higher Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 30 questions and 52 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

9 papers from 5 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

CHIJ · Catholic High · Nan Hua · Red Swastika · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 3 Higher Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Higher Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free