Sign inStart free

Primary 4 English exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 442 Primary 4 English exam papers from 26 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 19,232 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Comprehension (33%), Vocabulary (15%) and Grammar - pronouns (7.6%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 96% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 42% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 44 questions and 48 marks.

Based on 442 papers from 26 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

442papers from 26 schools
44questions in a typical paper
48marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 426 of 442 papers33.1%
Vocabularyin 426 of 442 papers14.5%
Grammar - pronounsin 398 of 442 papers7.6%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 384 of 442 papers7.2%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 412 of 442 papers6.8%
Synthesis and transformationin 323 of 442 papers6.2%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 362 of 442 papers3.7%
Listening comprehensionin 63 of 442 papers3.1%
Vocabulary clozein 109 of 442 papers3.1%
Grammar clozein 105 of 442 papers2.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension33.1in 426 of 442 papers
Vocabulary14.5in 426 of 442 papers
Grammar - pronouns7.6in 398 of 442 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement7.2in 384 of 442 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses6.8in 412 of 442 papers
Synthesis and transformation6.2in 323 of 442 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.7in 362 of 442 papers
Listening comprehension3.1in 63 of 442 papers
Vocabulary cloze3.1in 109 of 442 papers
Grammar cloze2.8in 105 of 442 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.6in 264 of 442 papers
Composition1.8in 68 of 442 papers
Editing1.7in 103 of 442 papers
Comprehension cloze1.6in 65 of 442 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.4in 227 of 442 papers
Grammar - other0.7in 59 of 442 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.4in 68 of 442 papers
Phonics0.3in 13 of 442 papers
Punctuation0.3in 35 of 442 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.3in 34 of 442 papers
Grammar - question tags0.2in 48 of 442 papers
Visual text comprehension0.2in 8 of 442 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 37 of 442 papers
Oral and reading aloud0in 3 of 442 papers
Travel information0in 1 of 442 papers
Road safety0in 2 of 442 papers
Sports and health0in 2 of 442 papers
Sports safety0in 2 of 442 papers
Picture-Matching0in 1 of 442 papers
Puppet shows0in 1 of 442 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 42%
  • Short answer 14%
  • Cloze passage 14%
  • Word bank 7%
  • Other 23%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice41.9
Short answer14
Cloze passage13.8
Word bank7.4
Rewrite / synthesis6.7
Open-ended (show working)4.8
Editing (find the error)4
Listening3.5
Fill in the blank1.9
Composition1.8
Other0.3
Number answer0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 89% of questions89%12: 9% of questions9%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
188.6
29
30.2
40
5+0.2

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendComprehension3033313030313130→ SteadyVocabulary1416171716161816→ SteadyGrammar - subject-verb agreement798109889→ SteadyGrammar - pronouns89889989→ SteadyGrammar - verbs and tenses77987998→ SteadySynthesis and transformation65665445→ SteadyGrammar - articles and quantifiers45565555→ SteadyGrammar - prepositions33433232→ SteadyListening comprehension73015104↓ FallingGrammar cloze32312343→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Comprehension30.432.530.730.129.630.631.430
Vocabulary14.215.81717.115.816.118.115.6
Grammar - subject-verb agreement7.18.98.19.69.27.97.98.8
Grammar - pronouns7.998.18.38.797.59
Grammar - verbs and tenses7.37.18.87.87.29.28.98
Synthesis and transformation5.55.15.55.94.94.34.45.3
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.54.55.35.85.254.64.9
Grammar - prepositions32.83.93.23.122.72.3
Listening comprehension6.92.701.24.71.10.13.6
Grammar cloze2.62.42.50.92.32.74.22.9

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension96.4%
Vocabulary96.4%
Grammar - verbs and tenses93.2%
Grammar - pronouns90%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement86.9%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers81.9%
Synthesis and transformation73.1%
Grammar - prepositions59.7%
Grammar - conjunctions51.4%
Vocabulary cloze24.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension96.4
Vocabulary96.4
Grammar - verbs and tenses93.2
Grammar - pronouns90
Grammar - subject-verb agreement86.9
Grammar - articles and quantifiers81.9
Synthesis and transformation73.1
Grammar - prepositions59.7
Grammar - conjunctions51.4
Vocabulary cloze24.7
Grammar cloze23.8
Editing23.3
Grammar - modals and conditionals15.4
Composition15.4
Comprehension cloze14.7
Listening comprehension14.3
Grammar - other13.3
Grammar - question tags10.9
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs8.4
Punctuation7.9
Grammar - word order and sentences7.7
Phonics2.9
Visual text comprehension1.8
Oral and reading aloud0.7
Road safety0.5
Sports and health0.5
Sports safety0.5
Travel information0.2
Picture-Matching0.2
Puppet shows0.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2192 papers43.4%
Mid-Year / SA1140 papers31.7%
Weighted Assessment / CA95 papers21.5%
Quiz / Review / Test10 papers2.3%
Practice paper5 papers1.1%

Key facts

  • 442 papers, 19,232 questions, 21,017 marks, from 26 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 33% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 96% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 English exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Comprehension (33%), Vocabulary (15%), Grammar - pronouns (7.6%), Grammar - subject-verb agreement (7.2%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (6.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 44 questions and 48 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

442 papers from 26 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free