Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Maths exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 489 Primary 4 Maths exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2025, with 19,340 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Fractions (19%), Whole numbers (11%) and Angles (8.5%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Whole numbers appears in 91% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 33% of marks, and 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 40 questions and 81 marks.

Based on 489 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

489papers from 27 schools
40questions in a typical paper
81marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 418 of 489 papers19.1%
Whole numbersin 446 of 489 papers10.7%
Anglesin 401 of 489 papers8.5%
Area and perimeterin 334 of 489 papers8.1%
Moneyin 426 of 489 papers8.1%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Multiplication and divisionin 421 of 489 papers6.7%
Factors and multiplesin 416 of 489 papers4.8%
Word problemsin 319 of 489 papers4.7%
Decimalsin 239 of 489 papers3.8%
Timein 258 of 489 papers3.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions19.1in 418 of 489 papers
Whole numbers10.7in 446 of 489 papers
Angles8.5in 401 of 489 papers
Area and perimeter8.1in 334 of 489 papers
Money8.1in 426 of 489 papers
Multiplication and division6.7in 421 of 489 papers
Factors and multiples4.8in 416 of 489 papers
Word problems4.7in 319 of 489 papers
Decimals3.8in 239 of 489 papers
Time3.2in 258 of 489 papers
Number patterns2.7in 328 of 489 papers
Symmetry2.3in 253 of 489 papers
Mass2.2in 236 of 489 papers
Lines2in 245 of 489 papers
Tables and graphs1.9in 204 of 489 papers
Length1.6in 214 of 489 papers
Ratio1.6in 166 of 489 papers
Line graphs1.4in 167 of 489 papers
Bar graphs1.4in 154 of 489 papers
Addition and subtraction1.1in 149 of 489 papers
Volume0.9in 119 of 489 papers
Quadrilaterals0.7in 120 of 489 papers
Age problems0.5in 69 of 489 papers
Measurement and units0.5in 72 of 489 papers
Tessellation0.4in 53 of 489 papers
Position and direction0.3in 47 of 489 papers
2D shapes0.3in 49 of 489 papers
Solid figures and nets0.2in 24 of 489 papers
Order of operations0.2in 20 of 489 papers
Pie charts0.1in 16 of 489 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 54%
  • Multiple choice 33%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer54.3
Multiple choice32.8
Short answer7.3
Drawing or labelling3.5
Open-ended (show working)1.1
Fill in the blank0.9
Other0.1
Word bank0
Rewrite / synthesis0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 9% of questions9%12: 78% of questions78%23: 4% of questions4%34: 7% of questions7%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
18.9
277.9
34.2
46.6
5+0.1

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20182019202020212022202320242025TrendFractions1817161717182221→ SteadyWhole numbers1210131112111110→ SteadyAngles1010111012967→ SteadyMoney76678977→ SteadyArea and perimeter78776777→ SteadyMultiplication and division88686556→ SteadyFactors and multiples56566554→ SteadyDecimals34543656↑ RisingWord problems34343333→ SteadyTime34544322→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20182019202020212022202320242025
Fractions17.816.616.316.516.61821.620.9
Whole numbers12.210.112.611.21211.210.79.9
Angles109.810.510.412.29.16.27.2
Money6.86.25.877.68.57.26.6
Area and perimeter6.87.57.27.16.16.96.67.2
Multiplication and division8.386.17.76.45.25.45.8
Factors and multiples5.25.75.25.95.855.14.2
Decimals3.33.85.43.83.165.35.9
Word problems3.43.82.73.83.42.62.83
Time33.54.54.14.13.31.61.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Whole numbers91.2%
Money87.1%
Multiplication and division86.1%
Fractions85.5%
Factors and multiples85.1%
Angles82%
Area and perimeter68.3%
Number patterns67.1%
Word problems65.2%
Time52.8%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Whole numbers91.2
Money87.1
Multiplication and division86.1
Fractions85.5
Factors and multiples85.1
Angles82
Area and perimeter68.3
Number patterns67.1
Word problems65.2
Time52.8
Symmetry51.7
Lines50.1
Decimals48.9
Mass48.3
Length43.8
Tables and graphs41.7
Line graphs34.2
Ratio33.9
Bar graphs31.5
Addition and subtraction30.5
Quadrilaterals24.5
Volume24.3
Measurement and units14.7
Age problems14.1
Tessellation10.8
2D shapes10
Position and direction9.6
Solid figures and nets4.9
Order of operations4.1
Pie charts3.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2202 papers41.3%
Mid-Year / SA1147 papers30.1%
Weighted Assessment / CA120 papers24.5%
Quiz / Review / Test16 papers3.3%
Other3 papers0.6%
Practice paper1 papers0.2%

Key facts

  • 489 papers, 19,340 questions, 39,459 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 19% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Whole numbers, in 91% of papers.
  • 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test, Other and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Maths exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Fractions (19%), Whole numbers (11%), Angles (8.5%), Area and perimeter (8.1%) and Money (8.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 40 questions and 81 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

489 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test, Other and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Math · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free