Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2011

PaperLah has 27 Primary 5 Chinese exam papers from 2011, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 1,153 questions worth 2,619 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 阅读理解 Comprehension (44%), 词语 Vocabulary (40%) and 作文 Composition (9.2%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 39% of marks, and 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 43 questions and 97 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 阅读理解 Comprehension took 44% of marks in 2011 (all years: 37%); 词语 Vocabulary took 40% of marks in 2011 (all years: 42%); 作文 Composition took 9.2% of marks in 2011 (all years: 13%).

27papers from 11 schools
43questions in a typical paper
97marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

阅读理解 Comprehensionin 27 of 27 papers43.6%
词语 Vocabularyin 27 of 27 papers40.1%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 4 of 27 papers9.2%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 26 of 27 papers4%
句子 Sentencesin 5 of 27 papers1.1%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 7 of 27 papers1%
短文填空 Clozein 2 of 27 papers0.9%
汉字 Charactersin 1 of 27 papers0.1%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 1 of 27 papers0.1%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
阅读理解 Comprehension43.6in 27 of 27 papers
词语 Vocabulary40.1in 27 of 27 papers
作文 Composition9.2in 4 of 27 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4in 26 of 27 papers
句子 Sentences1.1in 5 of 27 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar1in 7 of 27 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.9in 2 of 27 papers
汉字 Characters0.1in 1 of 27 papers
词语搭配 Collocations0.1in 1 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 39%
  • Open-ended (show working) 20%
  • Short answer 13%
  • Word bank 11%
  • Other 17%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice39.3
Open-ended (show working)19.7
Short answer12.8
Word bank11.4
Composition9.2
Cloze passage5.3
Fill in the blank2.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 4% of questions4%12: 83% of questions83%23: 6% of questions6%34: 4% of questions4%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
14
282.6
36.4
44.2
5+0.8

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin96.3%
关联词与语法 Grammar25.9%
句子 Sentences18.5%
作文 Composition14.8%
短文填空 Cloze7.4%
汉字 Characters3.7%
词语搭配 Collocations3.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin96.3
关联词与语法 Grammar25.9
句子 Sentences18.5
作文 Composition14.8
短文填空 Cloze7.4
汉字 Characters3.7
词语搭配 Collocations3.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA211 papers40.7%
Mid-Year / SA19 papers33.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA7 papers25.9%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 1,153 questions, 2,619 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 阅读理解 Comprehension, 44% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Chinese exam papers in 2011?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 阅读理解 Comprehension (44%), 词语 Vocabulary (40%), 作文 Composition (9.2%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4%) and 句子 Sentences (1.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 43 questions and 97 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free