Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2023

PaperLah has 25 Primary 5 Chinese exam papers from 2023, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 825 questions worth 1,840 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (42%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (33%) and 作文 Composition (15%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 52% of marks, and 14% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 33 questions and 74 marks.

Based on 25 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 42% of marks in 2023 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 33% of marks in 2023 (all years: 37%); 作文 Composition took 15% of marks in 2023 (all years: 13%).

25papers from 12 schools
33questions in a typical paper
74marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 25 of 25 papers41.5%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 25 of 25 papers33.3%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 17 of 25 papers14.6%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 23 of 25 papers4.4%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 18 of 25 papers3.3%
听力理解 Listeningin 3 of 25 papers0.8%
短文填空 Clozein 2 of 25 papers0.8%
句子 Sentencesin 5 of 25 papers0.8%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 3 of 25 papers0.4%
汉字 Charactersin 1 of 25 papers0.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary41.5in 25 of 25 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension33.3in 25 of 25 papers
作文 Composition14.6in 17 of 25 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.4in 23 of 25 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar3.3in 18 of 25 papers
听力理解 Listening0.8in 3 of 25 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.8in 2 of 25 papers
句子 Sentences0.8in 5 of 25 papers
词语搭配 Collocations0.4in 3 of 25 papers
汉字 Characters0.2in 1 of 25 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 52%
  • Open-ended (show working) 17%
  • Composition 14%
  • Word bank 7%
  • Other 11%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice51.7
Open-ended (show working)17.2
Composition13.9
Word bank6.6
Short answer4.6
Cloze passage3.7
Fill in the blank1.7
Listening0.5

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 9% of questions9%12: 71% of questions71%23: 5% of questions5%34: 9% of questions9%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
18.8
270.5
34.8
48.8
5+0.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin92%
关联词与语法 Grammar72%
作文 Composition68%
句子 Sentences20%
听力理解 Listening12%
词语搭配 Collocations12%
短文填空 Cloze8%
汉字 Characters4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin92
关联词与语法 Grammar72
作文 Composition68
句子 Sentences20
听力理解 Listening12
词语搭配 Collocations12
短文填空 Cloze8
汉字 Characters4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Weighted Assessment / CA13 papers52%
End-of-Year / SA212 papers48%

Key facts

  • 25 papers, 825 questions, 1,840 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 42% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 14% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Weighted Assessment / CA and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Chinese exam papers in 2023?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (42%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (33%), 作文 Composition (15%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4.4%) and 关联词与语法 Grammar (3.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 33 questions and 74 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

25 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Weighted Assessment / CA and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free