Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 26 Primary 5 Chinese exam papers from 2019, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 1,141 questions worth 2,883 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (38%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (31%) and 作文 Composition (23%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 44% of marks, and 15% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 44 questions and 111 marks.

Based on 26 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 38% of marks in 2019 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 31% of marks in 2019 (all years: 37%); 作文 Composition took 23% of marks in 2019 (all years: 13%).

26papers from 13 schools
44questions in a typical paper
111marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 26 of 26 papers37.8%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 26 of 26 papers31.1%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 25 of 26 papers22.6%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 26 of 26 papers3.5%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 16 of 26 papers2.1%
短文填空 Clozein 4 of 26 papers1.4%
句子 Sentencesin 4 of 26 papers0.8%
听力理解 Listeningin 4 of 26 papers0.3%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 26 papers0.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary37.8in 26 of 26 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension31.1in 26 of 26 papers
作文 Composition22.6in 25 of 26 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin3.5in 26 of 26 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar2.1in 16 of 26 papers
短文填空 Cloze1.4in 4 of 26 papers
句子 Sentences0.8in 4 of 26 papers
听力理解 Listening0.3in 4 of 26 papers
汉字 Characters0.3in 2 of 26 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 44%
  • Composition 23%
  • Open-ended (show working) 14%
  • Word bank 8%
  • Other 12%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice44
Composition22.6
Open-ended (show working)13.9
Word bank7.8
Short answer5
Cloze passage4.9
Fill in the blank1.2
Listening0.7

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 2% of questions2%12: 76% of questions76%23: 6% of questions6%34: 8% of questions8%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
12.1
276.1
35.9
48.1
5+1.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
作文 Composition96.2%
关联词与语法 Grammar61.5%
短文填空 Cloze15.4%
听力理解 Listening15.4%
句子 Sentences15.4%
汉字 Characters7.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
作文 Composition96.2
关联词与语法 Grammar61.5
短文填空 Cloze15.4
听力理解 Listening15.4
句子 Sentences15.4
汉字 Characters7.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers50%
Mid-Year / SA112 papers46.2%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers3.8%

Key facts

  • 26 papers, 1,141 questions, 2,883 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 38% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 15% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Chinese exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (38%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (31%), 作文 Composition (23%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (3.5%) and 关联词与语法 Grammar (2.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 44 questions and 111 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

26 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free