Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Higher Chinese exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 25 Primary 6 Higher Chinese exam papers from 2014, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 632 questions worth 1,473 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 阅读理解 Comprehension (51%), 词语 Vocabulary (49%) and 汉字 Characters (0.5%); together the top 1 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. 27% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 25 questions and 59 marks.

Based on 25 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 阅读理解 Comprehension took 51% of marks in 2014 (all years: 49%); 词语 Vocabulary took 49% of marks in 2014 (all years: 48%); 汉字 Characters took 0.5% of marks in 2014 (all years: 0.4%).

25papers from 12 schools
25questions in a typical paper
59marks in a typical paper
1topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

阅读理解 Comprehensionin 25 of 25 papers50.6%
Above this line: 1 topic carry half of all marks
词语 Vocabularyin 25 of 25 papers48.6%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 25 papers0.5%
作文 Compositionin 1 of 25 papers0.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
阅读理解 Comprehension50.6in 25 of 25 papers
词语 Vocabulary48.6in 25 of 25 papers
汉字 Characters0.5in 2 of 25 papers
作文 Composition0.3in 1 of 25 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Open-ended (show working) 44%
  • Short answer 20%
  • Editing (find the error) 16%
  • Word bank 16%
  • Other 4%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Open-ended (show working)43.6
Short answer20.2
Editing (find the error)16.3
Word bank15.6
Fill in the blank2.4
Composition1.2
Cloze passage0.7

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 6% of questions6%12: 66% of questions66%23: 13% of questions13%34: 13% of questions13%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
15.5
266.1
312.7
412.5
5+1.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉字 Characters8%
作文 Composition4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉字 Characters8
作文 Composition4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA111 papers44%
End-of-Year / SA29 papers36%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers20%

Key facts

  • 25 papers, 632 questions, 1,473 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 1 topic carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 阅读理解 Comprehension, 51% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 27% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Higher Chinese exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 阅读理解 Comprehension (51%), 词语 Vocabulary (49%), 汉字 Characters (0.5%) and 作文 Composition (0.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Higher Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 25 questions and 59 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

25 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 6 Higher Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Higher Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free