Sign inStart free

Primary 6 English exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 396 Primary 6 English exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2026, with 32,245 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Comprehension (23%), Grammar cloze (15%) and Vocabulary (13%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 98% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 26% of marks, and 1.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 81 questions and 105 marks.

Based on 396 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

396papers from 27 schools
81questions in a typical paper
105marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 388 of 396 papers23.3%
Grammar clozein 360 of 396 papers14.8%
Vocabularyin 388 of 396 papers12.7%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Compositionin 96 of 396 papers10.3%
Editingin 383 of 396 papers9.5%
Synthesis and transformationin 380 of 396 papers8.6%
Situational writingin 101 of 396 papers4.9%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 379 of 396 papers2.3%
Grammar - prepositionsin 376 of 396 papers2.1%
Comprehension clozein 65 of 396 papers2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension23.3in 388 of 396 papers
Grammar cloze14.8in 360 of 396 papers
Vocabulary12.7in 388 of 396 papers
Composition10.3in 96 of 396 papers
Editing9.5in 383 of 396 papers
Synthesis and transformation8.6in 380 of 396 papers
Situational writing4.9in 101 of 396 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.3in 379 of 396 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.1in 376 of 396 papers
Comprehension cloze2in 65 of 396 papers
Grammar - other1.8in 148 of 396 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.4in 362 of 396 papers
Grammar - pronouns1in 283 of 396 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.9in 282 of 396 papers
Punctuation0.8in 117 of 396 papers
Grammar - question tags0.8in 329 of 396 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.6in 195 of 396 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.6in 207 of 396 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 77 of 396 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.4in 15 of 396 papers
Honesty0.2in 2 of 396 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 67 of 396 papers
Listening comprehension0.1in 30 of 396 papers
Adaptations0in 2 of 396 papers
Climate change0in 1 of 396 papers
Visual text comprehension0in 1 of 396 papers
Plants and seed dispersal0in 1 of 396 papers
Health0in 2 of 396 papers
Proverbs0in 2 of 396 papers
Healthy eating0in 1 of 396 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 26%
  • Cloze passage 19%
  • Composition 16%
  • Editing (find the error) 10%
  • Other 30%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice25.9
Cloze passage18.6
Composition15.5
Editing (find the error)10.3
Rewrite / synthesis9.3
Short answer8.9
Open-ended (show working)5.9
Word bank4.2
Fill in the blank1.2
Listening0.1
Other0
Number answer0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 4% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 82% of questions82%12: 12% of questions12%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
182.3
211.7
30.9
40.1
5+0.8

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20192020202120222023202420252026TrendComprehension2425262727262325→ SteadyGrammar cloze2119191619192219→ SteadyVocabulary1416151817161618→ SteadyEditing1413131313131111→ SteadySynthesis and transformation65556666→ SteadyGrammar - verbs and tenses33333333→ SteadyGrammar - prepositions23232232→ SteadyComprehension cloze43301220↓ FallingGrammar - other23212224→ SteadyGrammar - subject-verb agreement22212221→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20192020202120222023202420252026
Comprehension24.324.926.126.826.926.422.924.8
Grammar cloze21.219.218.515.719.319.12218.9
Vocabulary13.515.81518.317.116.41618.1
Editing13.613.213.113.413.112.711.411.4
Synthesis and transformation5.55.35.25.15.75.55.85.8
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.93.22.53.332.52.53.3
Grammar - prepositions2.32.82.13.32.42.22.62.3
Comprehension cloze42.82.500.72.12.40
Grammar - other1.632.30.61.51.91.74.4
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.71.61.61.41.71.71.91.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension98%
Vocabulary98%
Editing96.7%
Synthesis and transformation96%
Grammar - verbs and tenses95.7%
Grammar - prepositions94.9%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement91.4%
Grammar cloze90.9%
Grammar - question tags83.1%
Grammar - pronouns71.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension98
Vocabulary98
Editing96.7
Synthesis and transformation96
Grammar - verbs and tenses95.7
Grammar - prepositions94.9
Grammar - subject-verb agreement91.4
Grammar cloze90.9
Grammar - question tags83.1
Grammar - pronouns71.5
Grammar - conjunctions71.2
Grammar - articles and quantifiers52.3
Grammar - modals and conditionals49.2
Grammar - other37.4
Punctuation29.5
Situational writing25.5
Composition24.2
Grammar - word order and sentences19.4
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs16.9
Comprehension cloze16.4
Listening comprehension7.6
Vocabulary cloze3.8
Adaptations0.5
Health0.5
Honesty0.5
Proverbs0.5
Climate change0.3
Visual text comprehension0.3
Plants and seed dispersal0.3
Healthy eating0.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2120 papers30.3%
Mid-Year / SA1112 papers28.3%
Prelim (P6)91 papers23%
Weighted Assessment / CA68 papers17.2%
Quiz / Review / Test4 papers1%
Practice paper1 papers0.3%

Key facts

  • 396 papers, 32,245 questions, 41,456 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 23% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 98% of papers.
  • 1.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 English exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Comprehension (23%), Grammar cloze (15%), Vocabulary (13%), Composition (10%) and Editing (9.5%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 81 questions and 105 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

396 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free