Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis and topic trends

PaperLah has 400 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 27 Singapore primary schools, set between 2011 and 2026, with 20,731 questions in total. The topics carrying the most marks are Fractions (14%), Area and perimeter (12%) and Ratio (11%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 16% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 52 questions and 92 marks.

Based on 400 papers from 27 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

400papers from 27 schools
52questions in a typical paper
92marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 398 of 400 papers13.9%
Area and perimeterin 387 of 400 papers12%
Ratioin 387 of 400 papers10.7%
Anglesin 371 of 400 papers9.9%
Percentagein 388 of 400 papers7.9%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Moneyin 357 of 400 papers5.5%
Volumein 338 of 400 papers5.2%
Rate and speedin 303 of 400 papers4.6%
Algebrain 335 of 400 papers3.6%
Averagein 322 of 400 papers2.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions13.9in 398 of 400 papers
Area and perimeter12in 387 of 400 papers
Ratio10.7in 387 of 400 papers
Angles9.9in 371 of 400 papers
Percentage7.9in 388 of 400 papers
Money5.5in 357 of 400 papers
Volume5.2in 338 of 400 papers
Rate and speed4.6in 303 of 400 papers
Algebra3.6in 335 of 400 papers
Average2.9in 322 of 400 papers
Number patterns2.5in 260 of 400 papers
Whole numbers2.4in 338 of 400 papers
Word problems2.1in 205 of 400 papers
Solid figures and nets1.5in 245 of 400 papers
Mass1.4in 219 of 400 papers
Time1.3in 257 of 400 papers
Tables and graphs1.2in 173 of 400 papers
Decimals1.2in 250 of 400 papers
Bar graphs1.1in 171 of 400 papers
Length1in 159 of 400 papers
Multiplication and division1in 184 of 400 papers
Pie charts0.8in 127 of 400 papers
Symmetry0.8in 213 of 400 papers
Factors and multiples0.8in 173 of 400 papers
Quadrilaterals0.7in 150 of 400 papers
Measurement and units0.6in 131 of 400 papers
Line graphs0.6in 107 of 400 papers
Order of operations0.6in 179 of 400 papers
Circles0.4in 78 of 400 papers
Lines0.3in 110 of 400 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 67%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer67.2
Multiple choice20.4
Short answer6.3
Drawing or labelling2.9
Open-ended (show working)2.5
Fill in the blank0.3
Other0.3
Word bank0.1
Rewrite / synthesis0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 42% of questions42%12: 40% of questions40%23: 10% of questions10%34: 4% of questions4%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.4
240.2
310.3
43.8
5+1.7

How topics change over the years

The most-asked topics, as a share of each year's questions. Darker means asked more that year. Use it to spot topics schools are asking more often now.

20192020202120222023202420252026TrendAngles1212131313131211→ SteadyFractions1210111112131213→ SteadyArea and perimeter101112111011109→ SteadyRatio87857784→ SteadyPercentage65657785→ SteadyVolume44566556→ SteadyMoney55545454→ SteadyAlgebra54443336→ SteadyWhole numbers33344334→ SteadyRate and speed43344343→ Steady
Show as table
Topic20192020202120222023202420252026
Angles11.611.612.812.812.612.712.110.6
Fractions1210.311.3111213.412.412.5
Area and perimeter1010.51210.510.210.7109
Ratio7.86.77.956.66.57.64.4
Percentage5.94.96.34.97.27.17.55.2
Volume4.44.34.65.85.954.55.8
Money4.85.14.54.24.64.353.8
Algebra5.34.33.84.13.33.33.26
Whole numbers3.33.43.33.64.33.32.84.2
Rate and speed4.33.42.84.13.833.52.8

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions99.5%
Percentage97%
Area and perimeter96.8%
Ratio96.8%
Angles92.8%
Money89.3%
Volume84.5%
Whole numbers84.5%
Algebra83.8%
Average80.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions99.5
Percentage97
Area and perimeter96.8
Ratio96.8
Angles92.8
Money89.3
Volume84.5
Whole numbers84.5
Algebra83.8
Average80.5
Rate and speed75.8
Number patterns65
Time64.3
Decimals62.5
Solid figures and nets61.3
Mass54.8
Symmetry53.3
Word problems51.2
Multiplication and division46
Order of operations44.8
Tables and graphs43.3
Factors and multiples43.3
Bar graphs42.8
Length39.8
Quadrilaterals37.5
Measurement and units32.8
Pie charts31.8
Lines27.5
Line graphs26.8
Circles19.5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA2116 papers29%
Mid-Year / SA1102 papers25.5%
Prelim (P6)95 papers23.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA81 papers20.3%
Quiz / Review / Test4 papers1%
Practice paper2 papers0.5%

Key facts

  • 400 papers, 20,731 questions, 36,763 marks, from 27 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 14% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 16% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics are Fractions (14%), Area and perimeter (12%), Ratio (11%), Angles (9.9%) and Percentage (7.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 52 questions and 92 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

400 papers from 27 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free