Sign inStart free

Primary 2 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2016

PaperLah has 6 Primary 2 Chinese exam papers from 2016, set by 6 Singapore primary schools, with 271 questions worth 348 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (40%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (20%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (14%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 26% of marks, and 0.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 45 questions and 58 marks.

Based on 6 papers from 6 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 6 papers from 6 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 40% of marks in 2016 (all years: 41%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 20% of marks in 2016 (all years: 21%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 14% of marks in 2016 (all years: 17%).

6papers from 6 schools
45questions in a typical paper
58marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 6 of 6 papers39.7%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 6 of 6 papers19.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 6 of 6 papers14.1%
汉字 Charactersin 3 of 6 papers9.5%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 5 of 6 papers7.8%
句子 Sentencesin 3 of 6 papers6.3%
作文 Compositionin 1 of 6 papers2.9%
听力理解 Listeningin 1 of 6 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary39.7in 6 of 6 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension19.8in 6 of 6 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin14.1in 6 of 6 papers
汉字 Characters9.5in 3 of 6 papers
词语搭配 Collocations7.8in 5 of 6 papers
句子 Sentences6.3in 3 of 6 papers
作文 Composition2.9in 1 of 6 papers
听力理解 Listening0in 1 of 6 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Word bank 29%
  • Multiple choice 26%
  • Fill in the blank 16%
  • Open-ended (show working) 12%
  • Other 17%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Word bank29.3
Multiple choice25.9
Fill in the blank16.1
Open-ended (show working)12.1
Short answer9.8
Rewrite / synthesis2.3
Composition1.7
Number answer1.4
Cloze passage1.4
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 4% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 64% of questions64%12: 32% of questions32%23: 0% of questions0%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
163.8
231.7
30.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations83.3%
汉字 Characters50%
句子 Sentences50%
听力理解 Listening16.7%
作文 Composition16.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations83.3
汉字 Characters50
句子 Sentences50
听力理解 Listening16.7
作文 Composition16.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA26 papers100%

Key facts

  • 6 papers, 271 questions, 348 marks, from 6 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 40% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 Chinese exam papers in 2016?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (40%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (20%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (14%), 汉字 Characters (9.5%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (7.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 45 questions and 58 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

6 papers from 6 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free