Sign inStart free

Primary 2 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2024

PaperLah has 5 Primary 2 Chinese exam papers from 2024, set by 2 Singapore primary schools, with 198 questions worth 10 marks. The topics carrying the most questions were 词语 Vocabulary (38%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (36%) and 阅读理解 Comprehension (8.6%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all questions. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 14% of questions, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 40 questions and 2 marks.

Based on 5 papers from 2 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 5 papers from 2 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 38% of questions in 2024 (all years: 41%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 36% of questions in 2024 (all years: 17%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 8.6% of questions in 2024 (all years: 21%).

5papers from 2 schools
40questions in a typical paper
2marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all questions

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all questions. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 5 of 5 papers38.4%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 5 of 5 papers36.4%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all questions
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 4 of 5 papers8.6%
汉字 Charactersin 3 of 5 papers7.1%
句子 Sentencesin 4 of 5 papers5.6%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 1 of 5 papers2.5%
作文 Compositionin 2 of 5 papers1.5%
Show as table
Topic% of questionsPapers
词语 Vocabulary38.4in 5 of 5 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin36.4in 5 of 5 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension8.6in 4 of 5 papers
汉字 Characters7.1in 3 of 5 papers
句子 Sentences5.6in 4 of 5 papers
词语搭配 Collocations2.5in 1 of 5 papers
作文 Composition1.5in 2 of 5 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of questions.

  • Fill in the blank 38%
  • Word bank 28%
  • Multiple choice 14%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Other 12%
Show as table
Format% of questions
Fill in the blank38.4
Word bank27.8
Multiple choice13.6
Short answer8.1
Open-ended (show working)6.6
Rewrite / synthesis5.6

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 97% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

2: 3% of questions3%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
22.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
阅读理解 Comprehension80%
句子 Sentences80%
汉字 Characters60%
作文 Composition40%
词语搭配 Collocations20%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
阅读理解 Comprehension80
句子 Sentences80
汉字 Characters60
作文 Composition40
词语搭配 Collocations20

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test5 papers100%

Key facts

  • 5 papers, 198 questions, 10 marks, from 2 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all questions.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 38% of questions.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 Chinese exam papers in 2024?

By share of questions, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (38%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (36%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (8.6%), 汉字 Characters (7.1%) and 句子 Sentences (5.6%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 40 questions and 2 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

5 papers from 2 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of questions, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free