Sign inStart free

Primary 2 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2021

PaperLah has 3 Primary 2 Chinese exam papers from 2021, set by 2 Singapore primary schools, with 155 questions worth 144 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (49%), 句子 Sentences (24%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (10%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 24% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 52 questions and 48 marks.

Based on 3 papers from 2 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 3 papers from 2 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 49% of marks in 2021 (all years: 41%); 句子 Sentences took 24% of marks in 2021 (all years: 6.3%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 10% of marks in 2021 (all years: 17%).

3papers from 2 schools
52questions in a typical paper
48marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 3 of 3 papers49.3%
句子 Sentencesin 3 of 3 papers23.6%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 3 of 3 papers10.4%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 3 of 3 papers9.7%
汉字 Charactersin 3 of 3 papers4.2%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 1 of 3 papers2.8%
作文 Compositionin 2 of 3 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary49.3in 3 of 3 papers
句子 Sentences23.6in 3 of 3 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin10.4in 3 of 3 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension9.7in 3 of 3 papers
汉字 Characters4.2in 3 of 3 papers
词语搭配 Collocations2.8in 1 of 3 papers
作文 Composition0in 2 of 3 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Word bank 46%
  • Multiple choice 24%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 7%
  • Composition 7%
  • Other 17%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Word bank45.8
Multiple choice23.6
Rewrite / synthesis6.9
Composition6.9
Fill in the blank5.6
Short answer4.2
Open-ended (show working)4.2
Other2.8

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 34% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 40% of questions40%12: 26% of questions26%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
140
226.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
句子 Sentences100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉字 Characters100%
作文 Composition66.7%
词语搭配 Collocations33.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
句子 Sentences100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉字 Characters100
作文 Composition66.7
词语搭配 Collocations33.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Practice paper2 papers66.7%
Quiz / Review / Test1 papers33.3%

Key facts

  • 3 papers, 155 questions, 144 marks, from 2 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 49% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Practice paper and Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 Chinese exam papers in 2021?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (49%), 句子 Sentences (24%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (10%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (9.7%) and 汉字 Characters (4.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 52 questions and 48 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

3 papers from 2 schools, from these exam types: Practice paper and Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free