Sign inStart free

Primary 2 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2025

PaperLah has 7 Primary 2 Chinese exam papers from 2025, set by 3 Singapore primary schools, with 206 questions worth 129 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (47%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (26%) and 作文 Composition (11%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 30% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 29 questions and 18 marks.

Based on 7 papers from 3 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 7 papers from 3 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 47% of marks in 2025 (all years: 41%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 26% of marks in 2025 (all years: 17%); 作文 Composition took 11% of marks in 2025 (all years: 2.6%).

7papers from 3 schools
29questions in a typical paper
18marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 7 of 7 papers46.5%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 7 of 7 papers26.4%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 2 of 7 papers10.9%
听力理解 Listeningin 1 of 7 papers6.2%
句子 Sentencesin 2 of 7 papers4.7%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 2 of 7 papers3.9%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 3 of 7 papers1.6%
汉字 Charactersin 3 of 7 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary46.5in 7 of 7 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin26.4in 7 of 7 papers
作文 Composition10.9in 2 of 7 papers
听力理解 Listening6.2in 1 of 7 papers
句子 Sentences4.7in 2 of 7 papers
词语搭配 Collocations3.9in 2 of 7 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension1.6in 3 of 7 papers
汉字 Characters0in 3 of 7 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Word bank 37%
  • Multiple choice 30%
  • Fill in the blank 16%
  • Open-ended (show working) 8%
  • Other 9%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Word bank37.2
Multiple choice30.2
Fill in the blank15.5
Open-ended (show working)7.8
Short answer4.7
Composition4.7
Rewrite / synthesis0
Other0
Editing (find the error)0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 58% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 21% of questions21%12: 21% of questions21%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
120.9
220.9

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
汉字 Characters42.9%
阅读理解 Comprehension42.9%
词语搭配 Collocations28.6%
句子 Sentences28.6%
作文 Composition28.6%
听力理解 Listening14.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
汉字 Characters42.9
阅读理解 Comprehension42.9
词语搭配 Collocations28.6
句子 Sentences28.6
作文 Composition28.6
听力理解 Listening14.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Practice paper4 papers57.1%
Quiz / Review / Test3 papers42.9%

Key facts

  • 7 papers, 206 questions, 129 marks, from 3 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 47% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Practice paper and Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 Chinese exam papers in 2025?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (47%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (26%), 作文 Composition (11%), 听力理解 Listening (6.2%) and 句子 Sentences (4.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 29 questions and 18 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

7 papers from 3 schools, from these exam types: Practice paper and Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free