Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 23 Primary 3 Chinese exam papers from 2014, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 831 questions worth 1,189 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (38%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (29%) and 句子 Sentences (7.9%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 38% of marks, and 4.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 36 questions and 52 marks.

Based on 23 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 38% of marks in 2014 (all years: 34%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 29% of marks in 2014 (all years: 28%); 句子 Sentences took 7.9% of marks in 2014 (all years: 17%).

23papers from 12 schools
36questions in a typical paper
52marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 23 of 23 papers38.4%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 23 of 23 papers29%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
句子 Sentencesin 12 of 23 papers7.9%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 17 of 23 papers7.1%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 13 of 23 papers7.1%
作文 Compositionin 5 of 23 papers6.1%
汉字 Charactersin 9 of 23 papers3.3%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 23 papers0.7%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 2 of 23 papers0.3%
听力理解 Listeningin 3 of 23 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary38.4in 23 of 23 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension29in 23 of 23 papers
句子 Sentences7.9in 12 of 23 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin7.1in 17 of 23 papers
词语搭配 Collocations7.1in 13 of 23 papers
作文 Composition6.1in 5 of 23 papers
汉字 Characters3.3in 9 of 23 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.7in 1 of 23 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.3in 2 of 23 papers
听力理解 Listening0in 3 of 23 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 38%
  • Word bank 22%
  • Open-ended (show working) 12%
  • Short answer 9%
  • Other 20%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice37.6
Word bank21.5
Open-ended (show working)11.6
Short answer8.8
Fill in the blank7.7
Composition5.9
Rewrite / synthesis3.4
Cloze passage1.5
Other1.3
Number answer0.4
Editing (find the error)0.2
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 4% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 61% of questions61%12: 31% of questions31%23: 4% of questions4%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
160.6
230.6
33.7
40.1
5+0.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin73.9%
词语搭配 Collocations56.5%
句子 Sentences52.2%
汉字 Characters39.1%
作文 Composition21.7%
听力理解 Listening13%
关联词与语法 Grammar8.7%
短文填空 Cloze4.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin73.9
词语搭配 Collocations56.5
句子 Sentences52.2
汉字 Characters39.1
作文 Composition21.7
听力理解 Listening13
关联词与语法 Grammar8.7
短文填空 Cloze4.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA212 papers52.2%
Mid-Year / SA111 papers47.8%

Key facts

  • 23 papers, 831 questions, 1,189 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 38% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 4.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Chinese exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (38%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (29%), 句子 Sentences (7.9%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (7.1%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (7.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 36 questions and 52 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

23 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free