Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2020

PaperLah has 10 Primary 3 Chinese exam papers from 2020, set by 7 Singapore primary schools, with 255 questions worth 391 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (29%), 句子 Sentences (28%) and 阅读理解 Comprehension (25%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 33% of marks, and 4.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 26 questions and 39 marks.

Based on 10 papers from 7 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 29% of marks in 2020 (all years: 34%); 句子 Sentences took 28% of marks in 2020 (all years: 17%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 25% of marks in 2020 (all years: 28%).

10papers from 7 schools
26questions in a typical paper
39marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 10 of 10 papers28.9%
句子 Sentencesin 10 of 10 papers27.9%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 10 of 10 papers25.1%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 7 of 10 papers10%
作文 Compositionin 3 of 10 papers5.4%
汉字 Charactersin 1 of 10 papers1.5%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 1 of 10 papers1.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary28.9in 10 of 10 papers
句子 Sentences27.9in 10 of 10 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension25.1in 10 of 10 papers
词语搭配 Collocations10in 7 of 10 papers
作文 Composition5.4in 3 of 10 papers
汉字 Characters1.5in 1 of 10 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin1.3in 1 of 10 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 33%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 21%
  • Word bank 19%
  • Open-ended (show working) 8%
  • Other 19%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice33.2
Rewrite / synthesis21.5
Word bank18.7
Open-ended (show working)7.7
Composition4.9
Fill in the blank4.6
Other4.6
Short answer3.8
Cloze passage1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 58% of questions58%12: 36% of questions36%23: 2% of questions2%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 3% of questions3%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
158
235.7
31.6
40.4
5+2.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
句子 Sentences100%
词语搭配 Collocations70%
作文 Composition30%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin10%
汉字 Characters10%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
句子 Sentences100
词语搭配 Collocations70
作文 Composition30
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin10
汉字 Characters10

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA26 papers60%
Weighted Assessment / CA4 papers40%

Key facts

  • 10 papers, 255 questions, 391 marks, from 7 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 29% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 4.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Chinese exam papers in 2020?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (29%), 句子 Sentences (28%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (25%), 词语搭配 Collocations (10%) and 作文 Composition (5.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 26 questions and 39 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

10 papers from 7 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free