Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2022

PaperLah has 24 Primary 3 Chinese exam papers from 2022, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 865 questions worth 1,183 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (33%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (26%) and 句子 Sentences (25%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 36% of marks, and 3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 36 questions and 49 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 33% of marks in 2022 (all years: 34%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 26% of marks in 2022 (all years: 28%); 句子 Sentences took 25% of marks in 2022 (all years: 17%).

24papers from 14 schools
36questions in a typical paper
49marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 24 of 24 papers33.3%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 24 of 24 papers26.4%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
句子 Sentencesin 21 of 24 papers25.3%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 19 of 24 papers9.4%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 7 of 24 papers2.1%
汉字 Charactersin 5 of 24 papers1.8%
作文 Compositionin 4 of 24 papers1.6%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 24 papers0.2%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 24 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary33.3in 24 of 24 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension26.4in 24 of 24 papers
句子 Sentences25.3in 21 of 24 papers
词语搭配 Collocations9.4in 19 of 24 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin2.1in 7 of 24 papers
汉字 Characters1.8in 5 of 24 papers
作文 Composition1.6in 4 of 24 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.2in 1 of 24 papers
听力理解 Listening0in 2 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 36%
  • Word bank 18%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 18%
  • Open-ended (show working) 9%
  • Other 19%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice35.9
Word bank18.3
Rewrite / synthesis17.8
Open-ended (show working)8.7
Short answer7.8
Other4.4
Fill in the blank3.9
Number answer1.3
Composition1.3
Cloze passage0.7
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 66% of questions66%12: 29% of questions29%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
165.7
228.8
31.2
40.3
5+1.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
句子 Sentences87.5%
词语搭配 Collocations79.2%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin29.2%
汉字 Characters20.8%
作文 Composition16.7%
听力理解 Listening8.3%
关联词与语法 Grammar4.2%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
句子 Sentences87.5
词语搭配 Collocations79.2
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin29.2
汉字 Characters20.8
作文 Composition16.7
听力理解 Listening8.3
关联词与语法 Grammar4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers54.2%
Weighted Assessment / CA10 papers41.7%
Mid-Year / SA11 papers4.2%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 865 questions, 1,183 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 33% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Chinese exam papers in 2022?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (33%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (26%), 句子 Sentences (25%), 词语搭配 Collocations (9.4%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (2.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 36 questions and 49 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free