Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2018

PaperLah has 14 Primary 3 Chinese exam papers from 2018, set by 7 Singapore primary schools, with 455 questions worth 671 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (34%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (26%) and 句子 Sentences (24%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 35% of marks, and 2.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 33 questions and 48 marks.

Based on 14 papers from 7 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 34% of marks in 2018 (all years: 34%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 26% of marks in 2018 (all years: 28%); 句子 Sentences took 24% of marks in 2018 (all years: 17%).

14papers from 7 schools
33questions in a typical paper
48marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 14 of 14 papers34%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 14 of 14 papers26.2%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
句子 Sentencesin 14 of 14 papers23.7%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 10 of 14 papers9.7%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 4 of 14 papers3.3%
汉字 Charactersin 5 of 14 papers2.5%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 14 papers0.6%
作文 Compositionin 1 of 14 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary34in 14 of 14 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension26.2in 14 of 14 papers
句子 Sentences23.7in 14 of 14 papers
词语搭配 Collocations9.7in 10 of 14 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin3.3in 4 of 14 papers
汉字 Characters2.5in 5 of 14 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.6in 1 of 14 papers
作文 Composition0in 1 of 14 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 35%
  • Word bank 22%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 16%
  • Short answer 9%
  • Other 17%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice35.3
Word bank21.8
Rewrite / synthesis16.4
Short answer9.2
Fill in the blank6.6
Other5.1
Open-ended (show working)4.9
Cloze passage0.7
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 56% of questions56%12: 39% of questions39%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
156.5
239.3
30.4
40.2
5+2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
句子 Sentences100%
词语搭配 Collocations71.4%
汉字 Characters35.7%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin28.6%
关联词与语法 Grammar7.1%
作文 Composition7.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
句子 Sentences100
词语搭配 Collocations71.4
汉字 Characters35.7
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin28.6
关联词与语法 Grammar7.1
作文 Composition7.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA16 papers42.9%
End-of-Year / SA26 papers42.9%
Weighted Assessment / CA2 papers14.3%

Key facts

  • 14 papers, 455 questions, 671 marks, from 7 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 34% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 2.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Chinese exam papers in 2018?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (34%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (26%), 句子 Sentences (24%), 词语搭配 Collocations (9.7%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (3.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 33 questions and 48 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

14 papers from 7 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free