Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 26 Primary 3 Chinese exam papers from 2015, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 773 questions worth 1,239 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (39%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (30%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (10%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 40% of marks, and 2.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 30 questions and 48 marks.

Based on 26 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 39% of marks in 2015 (all years: 34%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 30% of marks in 2015 (all years: 28%); 词语搭配 Collocations took 10% of marks in 2015 (all years: 9.3%).

26papers from 11 schools
30questions in a typical paper
48marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 26 of 26 papers38.8%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 26 of 26 papers30.4%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 17 of 26 papers10.3%
句子 Sentencesin 16 of 26 papers7.3%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 17 of 26 papers5.6%
汉字 Charactersin 13 of 26 papers3.6%
作文 Compositionin 7 of 26 papers2.8%
短文填空 Clozein 2 of 26 papers0.6%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 26 papers0.3%
听力理解 Listeningin 1 of 26 papers0.1%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary38.8in 26 of 26 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension30.4in 26 of 26 papers
词语搭配 Collocations10.3in 17 of 26 papers
句子 Sentences7.3in 16 of 26 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin5.6in 17 of 26 papers
汉字 Characters3.6in 13 of 26 papers
作文 Composition2.8in 7 of 26 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.6in 2 of 26 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.3in 1 of 26 papers
听力理解 Listening0.1in 1 of 26 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 40%
  • Word bank 25%
  • Open-ended (show working) 14%
  • Short answer 9%
  • Other 13%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice40
Word bank24.6
Open-ended (show working)14.1
Short answer8.6
Fill in the blank4
Composition3
Cloze passage2.8
Rewrite / synthesis2.3
Other0.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 40% of questions40%12: 55% of questions55%23: 2% of questions2%34: 1% of questions1%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
140
254.7
31.7
40.6
5+0.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations65.4%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin65.4%
句子 Sentences61.5%
汉字 Characters50%
作文 Composition26.9%
短文填空 Cloze7.7%
关联词与语法 Grammar3.8%
听力理解 Listening3.8%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations65.4
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin65.4
句子 Sentences61.5
汉字 Characters50
作文 Composition26.9
短文填空 Cloze7.7
关联词与语法 Grammar3.8
听力理解 Listening3.8

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA111 papers42.3%
End-of-Year / SA29 papers34.6%
Weighted Assessment / CA6 papers23.1%

Key facts

  • 26 papers, 773 questions, 1,239 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 39% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 2.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Chinese exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (39%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (30%), 词语搭配 Collocations (10%), 句子 Sentences (7.3%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (5.6%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 30 questions and 48 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

26 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free