Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2023

PaperLah has 11 Primary 3 Chinese exam papers from 2023, set by 7 Singapore primary schools, with 293 questions worth 445 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (34%), 句子 Sentences (26%) and 阅读理解 Comprehension (24%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 32% of marks, and 4.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 27 questions and 40 marks.

Based on 11 papers from 7 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 34% of marks in 2023 (all years: 34%); 句子 Sentences took 26% of marks in 2023 (all years: 17%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 24% of marks in 2023 (all years: 28%).

11papers from 7 schools
27questions in a typical paper
40marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 11 of 11 papers33.9%
句子 Sentencesin 10 of 11 papers25.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 11 of 11 papers24%
词语搭配 Collocationsin 7 of 11 papers7.9%
作文 Compositionin 5 of 11 papers3.8%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 11 papers2.2%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 11 papers2.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary33.9in 11 of 11 papers
句子 Sentences25.8in 10 of 11 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension24in 11 of 11 papers
词语搭配 Collocations7.9in 7 of 11 papers
作文 Composition3.8in 5 of 11 papers
汉字 Characters2.2in 2 of 11 papers
听力理解 Listening2.2in 2 of 11 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 32%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 21%
  • Word bank 18%
  • Open-ended (show working) 8%
  • Other 20%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice32.4
Rewrite / synthesis20.7
Word bank18.4
Open-ended (show working)8.3
Other7.2
Short answer6.1
Composition3.4
Fill in the blank2.7
Listening0.9

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 4% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 54% of questions54%12: 38% of questions38%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 3% of questions3%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
154.3
237.5
31.4
40.3
5+2.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
句子 Sentences90.9%
词语搭配 Collocations63.6%
作文 Composition45.5%
汉字 Characters18.2%
听力理解 Listening18.2%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
句子 Sentences90.9
词语搭配 Collocations63.6
作文 Composition45.5
汉字 Characters18.2
听力理解 Listening18.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA27 papers63.6%
Practice paper2 papers18.2%
Weighted Assessment / CA2 papers18.2%

Key facts

  • 11 papers, 293 questions, 445 marks, from 7 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 34% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 4.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Practice paper and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Chinese exam papers in 2023?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (34%), 句子 Sentences (26%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (24%), 词语搭配 Collocations (7.9%) and 作文 Composition (3.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 27 questions and 40 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

11 papers from 7 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Practice paper and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free