Sign inStart free

Primary 3 English exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 24 Primary 3 English exam papers from 2014, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 1,097 questions worth 1,219 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (33%), Vocabulary (16%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (8.4%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 44% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 46 questions and 51 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 33% of marks in 2014 (all years: 30%); Vocabulary took 16% of marks in 2014 (all years: 17%); Grammar - verbs and tenses took 8.4% of marks in 2014 (all years: 7.1%).

24papers from 12 schools
46questions in a typical paper
51marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 24 of 24 papers33.1%
Vocabularyin 24 of 24 papers16.1%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 24 of 24 papers8.4%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - prepositionsin 21 of 24 papers6.4%
Grammar - pronounsin 22 of 24 papers5.2%
Synthesis and transformationin 14 of 24 papers4.8%
Editingin 14 of 24 papers4.6%
Listening comprehensionin 3 of 24 papers3.8%
Grammar clozein 7 of 24 papers3.4%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 16 of 24 papers3.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension33.1in 24 of 24 papers
Vocabulary16.1in 24 of 24 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses8.4in 24 of 24 papers
Grammar - prepositions6.4in 21 of 24 papers
Grammar - pronouns5.2in 22 of 24 papers
Synthesis and transformation4.8in 14 of 24 papers
Editing4.6in 14 of 24 papers
Listening comprehension3.8in 3 of 24 papers
Grammar cloze3.4in 7 of 24 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement3.4in 16 of 24 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers2.9in 19 of 24 papers
Vocabulary cloze2.3in 6 of 24 papers
Grammar - conjunctions2.1in 15 of 24 papers
Comprehension cloze1.1in 3 of 24 papers
Grammar - question tags0.6in 7 of 24 papers
Visual text comprehension0.5in 1 of 24 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.4in 5 of 24 papers
Punctuation0.3in 2 of 24 papers
Grammar - other0.2in 2 of 24 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.2in 3 of 24 papers
Oral and reading aloud0.2in 1 of 24 papers
Waste disposal0.2in 1 of 24 papers
Waste management0.1in 1 of 24 papers
Composition0in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 44%
  • Cloze passage 16%
  • Short answer 13%
  • Word bank 6%
  • Other 21%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice43.8
Cloze passage15.6
Short answer12.9
Word bank6.5
Editing (find the error)6
Rewrite / synthesis4.8
Listening3.9
Open-ended (show working)3.9
Fill in the blank2.2
Other0.4
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 88% of questions88%12: 11% of questions11%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
188.2
210.9
30.1
40.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - pronouns91.7%
Grammar - prepositions87.5%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers79.2%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement66.7%
Grammar - conjunctions62.5%
Editing58.3%
Synthesis and transformation58.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - pronouns91.7
Grammar - prepositions87.5
Grammar - articles and quantifiers79.2
Grammar - subject-verb agreement66.7
Grammar - conjunctions62.5
Editing58.3
Synthesis and transformation58.3
Grammar cloze29.2
Grammar - question tags29.2
Vocabulary cloze25
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs20.8
Listening comprehension12.5
Comprehension cloze12.5
Grammar - modals and conditionals12.5
Punctuation8.3
Grammar - other8.3
Visual text comprehension4.2
Oral and reading aloud4.2
Waste disposal4.2
Waste management4.2
Composition4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA212 papers50%
Mid-Year / SA111 papers45.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers4.2%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 1,097 questions, 1,219 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 33% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 English exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (33%), Vocabulary (16%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (8.4%), Grammar - prepositions (6.4%) and Grammar - pronouns (5.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 46 questions and 51 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free