Sign inStart free

Primary 3 English exam paper analysis: 2016

PaperLah has 24 Primary 3 English exam papers from 2016, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 1,116 questions worth 1,255 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (31%), Vocabulary (15%) and Synthesis and transformation (6.7%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 42% of marks, and 0.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 47 questions and 52 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 31% of marks in 2016 (all years: 30%); Vocabulary took 15% of marks in 2016 (all years: 17%); Synthesis and transformation took 6.7% of marks in 2016 (all years: 5.1%).

24papers from 12 schools
47questions in a typical paper
52marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 24 of 24 papers31.1%
Vocabularyin 24 of 24 papers15.3%
Synthesis and transformationin 19 of 24 papers6.7%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - prepositionsin 24 of 24 papers5.9%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 20 of 24 papers5.7%
Grammar - pronounsin 21 of 24 papers5.6%
Grammar clozein 11 of 24 papers3.8%
Editingin 13 of 24 papers3.8%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 19 of 24 papers3.6%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 22 of 24 papers3.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension31.1in 24 of 24 papers
Vocabulary15.3in 24 of 24 papers
Synthesis and transformation6.7in 19 of 24 papers
Grammar - prepositions5.9in 24 of 24 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses5.7in 20 of 24 papers
Grammar - pronouns5.6in 21 of 24 papers
Grammar cloze3.8in 11 of 24 papers
Editing3.8in 13 of 24 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement3.6in 19 of 24 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.3in 22 of 24 papers
Composition3.2in 3 of 24 papers
Grammar - conjunctions2.4in 17 of 24 papers
Listening comprehension2.2in 2 of 24 papers
Grammar - other1.7in 9 of 24 papers
Comprehension cloze1.1in 3 of 24 papers
Vocabulary cloze1in 2 of 24 papers
Grammar - question tags0.7in 9 of 24 papers
Visual text comprehension0.6in 2 of 24 papers
Whales0.6in 1 of 24 papers
Punctuation0.6in 4 of 24 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.5in 7 of 24 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.4in 5 of 24 papers
Volcanoes0.3in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 42%
  • Cloze passage 14%
  • Short answer 10%
  • Word bank 7%
  • Other 27%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice41.5
Cloze passage14
Short answer10.2
Word bank7.3
Rewrite / synthesis7
Editing (find the error)5.9
Open-ended (show working)4.6
Fill in the blank3.4
Composition3.2
Listening2.2
Other0.6

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 89% of questions89%12: 10% of questions10%23: 0% of questions0%35+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
189
29.7
30.2
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Grammar - prepositions100%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers91.7%
Grammar - pronouns87.5%
Grammar - verbs and tenses83.3%
Synthesis and transformation79.2%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement79.2%
Grammar - conjunctions70.8%
Editing54.2%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Grammar - prepositions100
Grammar - articles and quantifiers91.7
Grammar - pronouns87.5
Grammar - verbs and tenses83.3
Synthesis and transformation79.2
Grammar - subject-verb agreement79.2
Grammar - conjunctions70.8
Editing54.2
Grammar cloze45.8
Grammar - other37.5
Grammar - question tags37.5
Grammar - modals and conditionals29.2
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs20.8
Punctuation16.7
Comprehension cloze12.5
Composition12.5
Listening comprehension8.3
Vocabulary cloze8.3
Visual text comprehension8.3
Whales4.2
Volcanoes4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA112 papers50%
End-of-Year / SA212 papers50%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 1,116 questions, 1,255 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 31% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 English exam papers in 2016?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (31%), Vocabulary (15%), Synthesis and transformation (6.7%), Grammar - prepositions (5.9%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (5.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 47 questions and 52 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free