Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2011

PaperLah has 29 Primary 4 Chinese exam papers from 2011, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 906 questions worth 1,505 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (42%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (36%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (13%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 41% of marks, and 3.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 31 questions and 52 marks.

Based on 29 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 42% of marks in 2011 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 36% of marks in 2011 (all years: 29%); 词语搭配 Collocations took 13% of marks in 2011 (all years: 13%).

29papers from 12 schools
31questions in a typical paper
52marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 29 of 29 papers42.1%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 29 of 29 papers35.7%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 22 of 29 papers13%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 15 of 29 papers4%
汉字 Charactersin 11 of 29 papers2.8%
句子 Sentencesin 7 of 29 papers1.5%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 3 of 29 papers0.5%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 29 papers0.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary42.1in 29 of 29 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension35.7in 29 of 29 papers
词语搭配 Collocations13in 22 of 29 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4in 15 of 29 papers
汉字 Characters2.8in 11 of 29 papers
句子 Sentences1.5in 7 of 29 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.5in 3 of 29 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.3in 1 of 29 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 41%
  • Word bank 24%
  • Open-ended (show working) 16%
  • Short answer 10%
  • Other 8%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice41.1
Word bank24.3
Open-ended (show working)16.1
Short answer10.4
Fill in the blank4.8
Cloze passage2.2
Editing (find the error)0.7
Rewrite / synthesis0.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 36% of questions36%12: 59% of questions59%23: 3% of questions3%34: 1% of questions1%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
136.3
259.5
32.9
40.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations75.9%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin51.7%
汉字 Characters37.9%
句子 Sentences24.1%
关联词与语法 Grammar10.3%
短文填空 Cloze3.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations75.9
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin51.7
汉字 Characters37.9
句子 Sentences24.1
关联词与语法 Grammar10.3
短文填空 Cloze3.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA111 papers37.9%
End-of-Year / SA211 papers37.9%
Weighted Assessment / CA7 papers24.1%

Key facts

  • 29 papers, 906 questions, 1,505 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 42% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 3.4% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Chinese exam papers in 2011?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (42%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (36%), 词语搭配 Collocations (13%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4%) and 汉字 Characters (2.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 31 questions and 52 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

29 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free