Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2021

PaperLah has 15 Primary 4 Chinese exam papers from 2021, set by 8 Singapore primary schools, with 335 questions worth 596 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (45%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (24%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (15%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 39% of marks, and 4.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 22 questions and 40 marks.

Based on 15 papers from 8 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 45% of marks in 2021 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 24% of marks in 2021 (all years: 29%); 词语搭配 Collocations took 15% of marks in 2021 (all years: 13%).

15papers from 8 schools
22questions in a typical paper
40marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 15 of 15 papers45%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 15 of 15 papers24.2%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 12 of 15 papers15.4%
作文 Compositionin 13 of 15 papers8.7%
短文填空 Clozein 3 of 15 papers3.4%
句子 Sentencesin 2 of 15 papers2%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 1 of 15 papers0.7%
汉字 Charactersin 1 of 15 papers0.7%
听力理解 Listeningin 1 of 15 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary45in 15 of 15 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension24.2in 15 of 15 papers
词语搭配 Collocations15.4in 12 of 15 papers
作文 Composition8.7in 13 of 15 papers
短文填空 Cloze3.4in 3 of 15 papers
句子 Sentences2in 2 of 15 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin0.7in 1 of 15 papers
汉字 Characters0.7in 1 of 15 papers
听力理解 Listening0in 1 of 15 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 39%
  • Word bank 23%
  • Open-ended (show working) 13%
  • Short answer 9%
  • Other 16%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice38.6
Word bank22.8
Open-ended (show working)13.4
Short answer8.7
Composition8.1
Cloze passage5.4
Rewrite / synthesis2
Fill in the blank1
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 5% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 21% of questions21%12: 70% of questions70%23: 1% of questions1%34: 4% of questions4%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
120.6
269.6
30.9
43.9

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
作文 Composition86.7%
词语搭配 Collocations80%
短文填空 Cloze20%
句子 Sentences13.3%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin6.7%
汉字 Characters6.7%
听力理解 Listening6.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
作文 Composition86.7
词语搭配 Collocations80
短文填空 Cloze20
句子 Sentences13.3
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin6.7
汉字 Characters6.7
听力理解 Listening6.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA28 papers53.3%
Mid-Year / SA15 papers33.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA2 papers13.3%

Key facts

  • 15 papers, 335 questions, 596 marks, from 8 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 45% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 4.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Chinese exam papers in 2021?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (45%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (24%), 词语搭配 Collocations (15%), 作文 Composition (8.7%) and 短文填空 Cloze (3.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 22 questions and 40 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

15 papers from 8 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free