Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2024

PaperLah has 21 Primary 4 Chinese exam papers from 2024, set by 10 Singapore primary schools, with 421 questions worth 774 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (45%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (23%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (18%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 32% of marks, and 4.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 20 questions and 37 marks.

Based on 21 papers from 10 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 45% of marks in 2024 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 23% of marks in 2024 (all years: 29%); 词语搭配 Collocations took 18% of marks in 2024 (all years: 13%).

21papers from 10 schools
20questions in a typical paper
37marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 21 of 21 papers45.3%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 21 of 21 papers23.1%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 16 of 21 papers17.6%
作文 Compositionin 15 of 21 papers11.1%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 21 papers0.8%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 1 of 21 papers0.5%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 21 papers0.5%
句子 Sentencesin 1 of 21 papers0.5%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 21 papers0.3%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 1 of 21 papers0.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary45.3in 21 of 21 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension23.1in 21 of 21 papers
词语搭配 Collocations17.6in 16 of 21 papers
作文 Composition11.1in 15 of 21 papers
汉字 Characters0.8in 2 of 21 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin0.5in 1 of 21 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.5in 1 of 21 papers
句子 Sentences0.5in 1 of 21 papers
听力理解 Listening0.3in 2 of 21 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.3in 1 of 21 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 32%
  • Word bank 29%
  • Open-ended (show working) 12%
  • Composition 11%
  • Other 15%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice32.4
Word bank29.5
Open-ended (show working)12.1
Composition11.1
Short answer8.7
Cloze passage4.7
Fill in the blank0.8
Rewrite / synthesis0.5
Listening0.3

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 8% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 14% of questions14%12: 73% of questions73%23: 1% of questions1%34: 4% of questions4%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
114.5
272.9
30.7
43.6
5+0.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations76.2%
作文 Composition71.4%
汉字 Characters9.5%
听力理解 Listening9.5%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.8%
短文填空 Cloze4.8%
句子 Sentences4.8%
关联词与语法 Grammar4.8%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations76.2
作文 Composition71.4
汉字 Characters9.5
听力理解 Listening9.5
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.8
短文填空 Cloze4.8
句子 Sentences4.8
关联词与语法 Grammar4.8

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA210 papers47.6%
Weighted Assessment / CA6 papers28.6%
Quiz / Review / Test4 papers19%
Practice paper1 papers4.8%

Key facts

  • 21 papers, 421 questions, 774 marks, from 10 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 45% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 4.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Chinese exam papers in 2024?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (45%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (23%), 词语搭配 Collocations (18%), 作文 Composition (11%) and 汉字 Characters (0.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 20 questions and 37 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

21 papers from 10 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Practice paper. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free