Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 14 Primary 4 Chinese exam papers from 2015, set by 9 Singapore primary schools, with 398 questions worth 636 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (34%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (31%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (17%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 41% of marks, and 3.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 28 questions and 45 marks.

Based on 14 papers from 9 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 34% of marks in 2015 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 31% of marks in 2015 (all years: 29%); 词语搭配 Collocations took 17% of marks in 2015 (all years: 13%).

14papers from 9 schools
28questions in a typical paper
45marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 14 of 14 papers34.4%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 14 of 14 papers30.7%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 13 of 14 papers17%
汉字 Charactersin 8 of 14 papers4.4%
作文 Compositionin 11 of 14 papers4.2%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 9 of 14 papers4.1%
句子 Sentencesin 4 of 14 papers3.3%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 4 of 14 papers1.3%
短文填空 Clozein 1 of 14 papers0.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary34.4in 14 of 14 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension30.7in 14 of 14 papers
词语搭配 Collocations17in 13 of 14 papers
汉字 Characters4.4in 8 of 14 papers
作文 Composition4.2in 11 of 14 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.1in 9 of 14 papers
句子 Sentences3.3in 4 of 14 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar1.3in 4 of 14 papers
短文填空 Cloze0.6in 1 of 14 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 41%
  • Word bank 24%
  • Open-ended (show working) 14%
  • Short answer 11%
  • Other 10%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice41.2
Word bank23.7
Open-ended (show working)13.8
Short answer11
Composition3.6
Cloze passage3.3
Fill in the blank1.7
Rewrite / synthesis1.6

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 5% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 35% of questions35%12: 57% of questions57%23: 2% of questions2%34: 1% of questions1%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
134.7
256.8
32.3
41.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations92.9%
作文 Composition78.6%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin64.3%
汉字 Characters57.1%
句子 Sentences28.6%
关联词与语法 Grammar28.6%
短文填空 Cloze7.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations92.9
作文 Composition78.6
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin64.3
汉字 Characters57.1
句子 Sentences28.6
关联词与语法 Grammar28.6
短文填空 Cloze7.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA17 papers50%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers35.7%
End-of-Year / SA22 papers14.3%

Key facts

  • 14 papers, 398 questions, 636 marks, from 9 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 34% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 3.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Chinese exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (34%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (31%), 词语搭配 Collocations (17%), 汉字 Characters (4.4%) and 作文 Composition (4.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 28 questions and 45 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

14 papers from 9 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free