Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 28 Primary 4 Chinese exam papers from 2014, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 873 questions worth 1,332 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 阅读理解 Comprehension (40%), 词语 Vocabulary (39%) and 词语搭配 Collocations (11%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 38% of marks, and 4.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 31 questions and 48 marks.

Based on 28 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 阅读理解 Comprehension took 40% of marks in 2014 (all years: 29%); 词语 Vocabulary took 39% of marks in 2014 (all years: 42%); 词语搭配 Collocations took 11% of marks in 2014 (all years: 13%).

28papers from 12 schools
31questions in a typical paper
48marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

阅读理解 Comprehensionin 28 of 28 papers39.9%
词语 Vocabularyin 28 of 28 papers38.6%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
词语搭配 Collocationsin 20 of 28 papers10.9%
句子 Sentencesin 14 of 28 papers4.1%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 12 of 28 papers2.9%
汉字 Charactersin 7 of 28 papers1.6%
短文填空 Clozein 3 of 28 papers1%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 3 of 28 papers0.7%
听力理解 Listeningin 4 of 28 papers0.4%
作文 Compositionin 1 of 28 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
阅读理解 Comprehension39.9in 28 of 28 papers
词语 Vocabulary38.6in 28 of 28 papers
词语搭配 Collocations10.9in 20 of 28 papers
句子 Sentences4.1in 14 of 28 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin2.9in 12 of 28 papers
汉字 Characters1.6in 7 of 28 papers
短文填空 Cloze1in 3 of 28 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.7in 3 of 28 papers
听力理解 Listening0.4in 4 of 28 papers
作文 Composition0in 1 of 28 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 38%
  • Word bank 20%
  • Open-ended (show working) 18%
  • Short answer 13%
  • Other 11%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice38.3
Word bank19.7
Open-ended (show working)18.2
Short answer13
Cloze passage4.5
Fill in the blank2.6
Rewrite / synthesis1.8
Editing (find the error)1.7
Listening0.4
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 5% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 42% of questions42%12: 48% of questions48%23: 4% of questions4%34: 1% of questions1%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.2
248.1
33.6
40.7
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
词语搭配 Collocations71.4%
句子 Sentences50%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin42.9%
汉字 Characters25%
听力理解 Listening14.3%
短文填空 Cloze10.7%
关联词与语法 Grammar10.7%
作文 Composition3.6%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
词语搭配 Collocations71.4
句子 Sentences50
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin42.9
汉字 Characters25
听力理解 Listening14.3
短文填空 Cloze10.7
关联词与语法 Grammar10.7
作文 Composition3.6

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA112 papers42.9%
End-of-Year / SA211 papers39.3%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers17.9%

Key facts

  • 28 papers, 873 questions, 1,332 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 阅读理解 Comprehension, 40% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 4.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Chinese exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 阅读理解 Comprehension (40%), 词语 Vocabulary (39%), 词语搭配 Collocations (11%), 句子 Sentences (4.1%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (2.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 31 questions and 48 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

28 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free