Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Maths exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 27 Primary 5 Maths exam papers from 2019, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 1,396 questions worth 2,590 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (18%), Ratio (11%) and Area and perimeter (11%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 21% of marks, and 17% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 52 questions and 96 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 18% of marks in 2019 (all years: 19%); Ratio took 11% of marks in 2019 (all years: 12%); Area and perimeter took 11% of marks in 2019 (all years: 9.2%).

27papers from 13 schools
52questions in a typical paper
96marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 27 of 27 papers18%
Ratioin 25 of 27 papers11.2%
Area and perimeterin 27 of 27 papers10.5%
Moneyin 27 of 27 papers9.9%
Anglesin 21 of 27 papers6.6%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Volumein 25 of 27 papers5.7%
Percentagein 14 of 27 papers4.2%
Whole numbersin 27 of 27 papers4%
Word problemsin 17 of 27 papers3.5%
Massin 17 of 27 papers2.7%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions18in 27 of 27 papers
Ratio11.2in 25 of 27 papers
Area and perimeter10.5in 27 of 27 papers
Money9.9in 27 of 27 papers
Angles6.6in 21 of 27 papers
Volume5.7in 25 of 27 papers
Percentage4.2in 14 of 27 papers
Whole numbers4in 27 of 27 papers
Word problems3.5in 17 of 27 papers
Mass2.7in 17 of 27 papers
Average2.6in 15 of 27 papers
Multiplication and division2.4in 23 of 27 papers
Number patterns2.1in 15 of 27 papers
Time2.1in 18 of 27 papers
Order of operations1.5in 25 of 27 papers
Solid figures and nets1.5in 16 of 27 papers
Decimals1.5in 20 of 27 papers
Rate and speed1.4in 12 of 27 papers
Tables and graphs1.4in 9 of 27 papers
Symmetry1in 13 of 27 papers
Length0.9in 12 of 27 papers
Measurement and units0.9in 11 of 27 papers
Line graphs0.8in 8 of 27 papers
Bar graphs0.7in 8 of 27 papers
Quadrilaterals0.5in 7 of 27 papers
Factors and multiples0.5in 7 of 27 papers
Lines0.5in 8 of 27 papers
Triangles0.5in 10 of 27 papers
Addition and subtraction0.3in 4 of 27 papers
Position and direction0.2in 2 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 70%
  • Multiple choice 21%
  • Short answer 4%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer69.8
Multiple choice21
Short answer4
Drawing or labelling2.9
Open-ended (show working)1.6
Fill in the blank0.4
Word bank0.2
Other0.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 36% of questions36%12: 45% of questions45%23: 11% of questions11%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
136.1
245.4
311.3
44.6
5+1.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Area and perimeter100%
Money100%
Whole numbers100%
Ratio92.6%
Volume92.6%
Order of operations92.6%
Multiplication and division85.2%
Angles77.8%
Decimals74.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Area and perimeter100
Money100
Whole numbers100
Ratio92.6
Volume92.6
Order of operations92.6
Multiplication and division85.2
Angles77.8
Decimals74.1
Time66.7
Word problems63
Mass63
Solid figures and nets59.3
Average55.6
Number patterns55.6
Percentage51.9
Symmetry48.1
Rate and speed44.4
Length44.4
Measurement and units40.7
Triangles37
Tables and graphs33.3
Line graphs29.6
Lines29.6
Bar graphs29.6
Quadrilaterals25.9
Factors and multiples25.9
Addition and subtraction14.8
Position and direction7.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers48.1%
Mid-Year / SA112 papers44.4%
Weighted Assessment / CA2 papers7.4%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 1,396 questions, 2,590 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 18% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 17% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Maths exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (18%), Ratio (11%), Area and perimeter (11%), Money (9.9%) and Angles (6.6%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 52 questions and 96 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free