Sign inStart free

Primary 5 Maths exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 27 Primary 5 Maths exam papers from 2014, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 1,387 questions worth 2,622 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (23%), Ratio (14%) and Money (9.1%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 22% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 51 questions and 97 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 23% of marks in 2014 (all years: 19%); Ratio took 14% of marks in 2014 (all years: 12%); Money took 9.1% of marks in 2014 (all years: 9.4%).

27papers from 11 schools
51questions in a typical paper
97marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 27 of 27 papers22.9%
Ratioin 27 of 27 papers13.8%
Moneyin 26 of 27 papers9.1%
Area and perimeterin 26 of 27 papers8.7%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Whole numbersin 27 of 27 papers5.7%
Percentagein 13 of 27 papers5.6%
Volumein 18 of 27 papers5.5%
Anglesin 15 of 27 papers4.3%
Word problemsin 17 of 27 papers4%
Number patternsin 21 of 27 papers3.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions22.9in 27 of 27 papers
Ratio13.8in 27 of 27 papers
Money9.1in 26 of 27 papers
Area and perimeter8.7in 26 of 27 papers
Whole numbers5.7in 27 of 27 papers
Percentage5.6in 13 of 27 papers
Volume5.5in 18 of 27 papers
Angles4.3in 15 of 27 papers
Word problems4in 17 of 27 papers
Number patterns3.3in 21 of 27 papers
Multiplication and division2.3in 22 of 27 papers
Average2.1in 13 of 27 papers
Mass1.7in 18 of 27 papers
Order of operations1.6in 25 of 27 papers
Decimals1.3in 17 of 27 papers
Rate and speed1.1in 7 of 27 papers
Length0.9in 10 of 27 papers
Factors and multiples0.7in 11 of 27 papers
Symmetry0.7in 8 of 27 papers
Triangles0.6in 11 of 27 papers
Age problems0.6in 8 of 27 papers
Measurement and units0.5in 6 of 27 papers
Tessellation0.4in 6 of 27 papers
Time0.4in 5 of 27 papers
Bar graphs0.3in 4 of 27 papers
Tables and graphs0.3in 6 of 27 papers
Quadrilaterals0.3in 6 of 27 papers
Addition and subtraction0.3in 3 of 27 papers
Line graphs0.2in 3 of 27 papers
Lines0.2in 2 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 71%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 5%
  • Open-ended (show working) 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer70.5
Multiple choice20
Short answer4.5
Open-ended (show working)3.1
Drawing or labelling1.4
Fill in the blank0.4
Rewrite / synthesis0.1
Other0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 41% of questions41%12: 36% of questions36%23: 14% of questions14%34: 6% of questions6%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
141
236.4
313.6
45.7
5+2.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Ratio100%
Whole numbers100%
Area and perimeter96.3%
Money96.3%
Order of operations92.6%
Multiplication and division81.5%
Number patterns77.8%
Volume66.7%
Mass66.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Ratio100
Whole numbers100
Area and perimeter96.3
Money96.3
Order of operations92.6
Multiplication and division81.5
Number patterns77.8
Volume66.7
Mass66.7
Word problems63
Decimals63
Angles55.6
Percentage48.1
Average48.1
Factors and multiples40.7
Triangles40.7
Length37
Symmetry29.6
Age problems29.6
Rate and speed25.9
Tessellation22.2
Measurement and units22.2
Tables and graphs22.2
Quadrilaterals22.2
Time18.5
Bar graphs14.8
Line graphs11.1
Addition and subtraction11.1
Lines7.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA111 papers40.7%
End-of-Year / SA211 papers40.7%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers18.5%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 1,387 questions, 2,622 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 23% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 22% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 Maths exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (23%), Ratio (14%), Money (9.1%), Area and perimeter (8.7%) and Whole numbers (5.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 51 questions and 97 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free