Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2012

PaperLah has 29 Primary 6 Chinese exam papers from 2012, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 1,232 questions worth 2,739 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 阅读理解 Comprehension (46%), 词语 Vocabulary (42%) and 作文 Composition (5.8%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 42% of marks, and 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 42 questions and 94 marks.

Based on 29 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 阅读理解 Comprehension took 46% of marks in 2012 (all years: 39%); 词语 Vocabulary took 42% of marks in 2012 (all years: 42%); 作文 Composition took 5.8% of marks in 2012 (all years: 11%).

29papers from 14 schools
42questions in a typical paper
94marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

阅读理解 Comprehensionin 29 of 29 papers45.6%
词语 Vocabularyin 29 of 29 papers41.6%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 2 of 29 papers5.8%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 27 of 29 papers4.2%
短文填空 Clozein 3 of 29 papers1.3%
句子 Sentencesin 7 of 29 papers1%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 3 of 29 papers0.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
阅读理解 Comprehension45.6in 29 of 29 papers
词语 Vocabulary41.6in 29 of 29 papers
作文 Composition5.8in 2 of 29 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.2in 27 of 29 papers
短文填空 Cloze1.3in 3 of 29 papers
句子 Sentences1in 7 of 29 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.4in 3 of 29 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 42%
  • Open-ended (show working) 19%
  • Short answer 14%
  • Word bank 12%
  • Other 12%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice42.5
Open-ended (show working)19.1
Short answer14.4
Word bank12.3
Composition5.8
Cloze passage3.4
Fill in the blank2.3
Rewrite / synthesis0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 3% of questions3%12: 84% of questions84%23: 6% of questions6%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
13.4
283.8
35.5
45.4
5+0.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin93.1%
句子 Sentences24.1%
短文填空 Cloze10.3%
关联词与语法 Grammar10.3%
作文 Composition6.9%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin93.1
句子 Sentences24.1
短文填空 Cloze10.3
关联词与语法 Grammar10.3
作文 Composition6.9

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers44.8%
Mid-Year / SA111 papers37.9%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers17.2%

Key facts

  • 29 papers, 1,232 questions, 2,739 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 阅读理解 Comprehension, 46% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Chinese exam papers in 2012?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 阅读理解 Comprehension (46%), 词语 Vocabulary (42%), 作文 Composition (5.8%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4.2%) and 短文填空 Cloze (1.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 42 questions and 94 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

29 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free