Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2024

PaperLah has 22 Primary 6 Chinese exam papers from 2024, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 855 questions worth 2,019 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (44%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (38%) and 作文 Composition (12%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 49% of marks, and 16% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 39 questions and 92 marks.

Based on 22 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 44% of marks in 2024 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 38% of marks in 2024 (all years: 39%); 作文 Composition took 12% of marks in 2024 (all years: 11%).

22papers from 13 schools
39questions in a typical paper
92marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 22 of 22 papers44.2%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 22 of 22 papers37.7%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 20 of 22 papers12%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 20 of 22 papers4%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 9 of 22 papers1.7%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 22 papers0.3%
句子 Sentencesin 1 of 22 papers0.2%
听力理解 Listeningin 1 of 22 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary44.2in 22 of 22 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension37.7in 22 of 22 papers
作文 Composition12in 20 of 22 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4in 20 of 22 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar1.7in 9 of 22 papers
汉字 Characters0.3in 2 of 22 papers
句子 Sentences0.2in 1 of 22 papers
听力理解 Listening0in 1 of 22 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 49%
  • Open-ended (show working) 16%
  • Composition 11%
  • Word bank 9%
  • Other 14%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice48.6
Open-ended (show working)16.3
Composition11.2
Word bank9.4
Short answer7.8
Fill in the blank3.6
Cloze passage3
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 1% of questions1%12: 80% of questions80%23: 7% of questions7%34: 9% of questions9%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
11.2
279.8
36.8
49.1
5+0.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin90.9%
作文 Composition90.9%
关联词与语法 Grammar40.9%
汉字 Characters9.1%
听力理解 Listening4.5%
句子 Sentences4.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin90.9
作文 Composition90.9
关联词与语法 Grammar40.9
汉字 Characters9.1
听力理解 Listening4.5
句子 Sentences4.5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)13 papers59.1%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers22.7%
Quiz / Review / Test3 papers13.6%
Mid-Year / SA11 papers4.5%

Key facts

  • 22 papers, 855 questions, 2,019 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 44% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 16% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Chinese exam papers in 2024?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (44%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (38%), 作文 Composition (12%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4%) and 关联词与语法 Grammar (1.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 39 questions and 92 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

22 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6), Weighted Assessment / CA, Quiz / Review / Test and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free