Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2013

PaperLah has 22 Primary 6 Chinese exam papers from 2013, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 929 questions worth 2,045 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 阅读理解 Comprehension (46%), 词语 Vocabulary (42%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4.3%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 44% of marks, and 12% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 42 questions and 93 marks.

Based on 22 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 阅读理解 Comprehension took 46% of marks in 2013 (all years: 39%); 词语 Vocabulary took 42% of marks in 2013 (all years: 42%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 4.3% of marks in 2013 (all years: 4%).

22papers from 12 schools
42questions in a typical paper
93marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

阅读理解 Comprehensionin 22 of 22 papers45.8%
词语 Vocabularyin 22 of 22 papers41.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 22 of 22 papers4.3%
作文 Compositionin 2 of 22 papers3.9%
短文填空 Clozein 3 of 22 papers1.7%
句子 Sentencesin 5 of 22 papers1.7%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 3 of 22 papers0.5%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 22 papers0.4%
听力理解 Listeningin 1 of 22 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
阅读理解 Comprehension45.8in 22 of 22 papers
词语 Vocabulary41.8in 22 of 22 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.3in 22 of 22 papers
作文 Composition3.9in 2 of 22 papers
短文填空 Cloze1.7in 3 of 22 papers
句子 Sentences1.7in 5 of 22 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar0.5in 3 of 22 papers
汉字 Characters0.4in 2 of 22 papers
听力理解 Listening0in 1 of 22 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 44%
  • Open-ended (show working) 21%
  • Short answer 12%
  • Word bank 11%
  • Other 11%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice44.2
Open-ended (show working)21.1
Short answer12.1
Word bank11.3
Cloze passage4.7
Composition3.9
Fill in the blank2.6
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 3% of questions3%12: 84% of questions84%23: 6% of questions6%34: 6% of questions6%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
12.7
284.2
35.6
45.9
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
句子 Sentences22.7%
短文填空 Cloze13.6%
关联词与语法 Grammar13.6%
汉字 Characters9.1%
作文 Composition9.1%
听力理解 Listening4.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
句子 Sentences22.7
短文填空 Cloze13.6
关联词与语法 Grammar13.6
汉字 Characters9.1
作文 Composition9.1
听力理解 Listening4.5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA110 papers45.5%
End-of-Year / SA27 papers31.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers22.7%

Key facts

  • 22 papers, 929 questions, 2,045 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 阅读理解 Comprehension, 46% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 12% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Chinese exam papers in 2013?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 阅读理解 Comprehension (46%), 词语 Vocabulary (42%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4.3%), 作文 Composition (3.9%) and 短文填空 Cloze (1.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 42 questions and 93 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

22 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free